Skip to main content

Graceville, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4075 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Graceville with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Graceville

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Graceville

Martial arts around Graceville

20 listed within 5 km of Graceville · 2 in Graceville

All martial arts in Graceville (2) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Soccer around Graceville

13 listed within 5 km of Graceville

Not finding it in Graceville? Listed in Chelmer (2 · 1.2 km), Corinda (1 · 1.7 km), Indooroopilly (2 · 3.1 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Graceville

12 listed within 5 km of Graceville

Not finding it in Graceville? Listed in Chelmer (1 · 1.2 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 2.5 km), Jindalee (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Tennis around Graceville

12 listed within 5 km of Graceville

2.1 km from central Graceville

2.6 km from central Graceville

Not finding it in Graceville? Listed in Corinda (2 · 1.7 km), Tennyson (2 · 2.4 km), Indooroopilly (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Graceville

Tutoring & STEM around Graceville

9 listed within 5 km of Graceville

Not finding it in Graceville? Listed in Indooroopilly (1 · 3.1 km), Yeronga (1 · 3.6 km), Seventeen Mile Rocks (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Graceville

6 listed within 5 km of Graceville

Not finding it in Graceville? Listed in Rocklea (1 · 2.1 km), Indooroopilly (1 · 3.1 km), Taringa (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Graceville

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Graceville centre, 2 with a Graceville address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Graceville

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Graceville: 78 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Graceville, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (83)

Your council & community

Graceville within Brisbane City Council

2 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 84th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Graceville

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Graceville

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
7 Elizabeth Street500m

Sherwood, QLD 4075

4
2
2
Sold
House
100 Graceville Avenue500m

Graceville, QLD 4075

4
2
2
Sold
House
56 Plumer Street600m

Sherwood, QLD 4075

4
3
2
Sold
House
101 Berry Street700m

Sherwood, QLD 4075

4
4
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/21 Skew Street700m

Sherwood, QLD 4075

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/434 Oxley Road700m

Sherwood, QLD 4075

2
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Chelmer

3 activity providers · 1.2 km

Corinda

3 activity providers · 1.7 km

Rocklea

2 activity providers · 2.1 km

Tennyson

2 activity providers · 2.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Graceville

    Martial arts 2

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Chelmer1.2 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Corinda1.7 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Rocklea2.1 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Tennyson2.4 km · same council

    Tennis 2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Fig Tree Pocket2.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Graceville.

We don’t have an article specifically about Graceville yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Graceville

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Graceville.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.