Skip to main content

Hope Valley, SA Family Guide

SA 5090 · City of Tea Tree Gully

Discover Hope Valley with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Hope Valley

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Hope Valley Oval

Hope Valley · 0.3 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Lovell Reserve

Athelstone · 2.7 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Hope Valley

Martial arts around Hope Valley

16 listed within 5 km of Hope Valley

Not finding it in Hope Valley? Listed in Adelaide (8 · 0.9 km), Dernancourt (1 · 2.5 km), Holden Hill (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Soccer around Hope Valley

15 listed within 5 km of Hope Valley · 1 in Hope Valley

All soccer in Hope Valley (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Hope Valley

8 listed within 5 km of Hope Valley · 2 in Hope Valley

All football (afl) in Hope Valley (2) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Hope Valley

8 listed within 5 km of Hope Valley · 2 in Hope Valley

All tennis in Hope Valley (2) →
See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Hope Valley →

More things to do around Hope Valley

Arts & dance around Hope Valley

12 listed within 5 km of Hope Valley

Not finding it in Hope Valley? Listed in Ridgehaven (1 · 1.9 km), Adelaide (10 · 0.9 km), Holden Hill (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Music around Hope Valley

8 listed within 5 km of Hope Valley · 1 in Hope Valley

All music in Hope Valley (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Hope Valley

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Hope Valley centre, 4 with a Hope Valley address. See all schools with a Hope Valley address

All schools with a Hope Valley address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Lovell Reserve

    Athelstone · 2.7 km

    Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Hope Valley

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Hope Valley: 73 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Hope Valley, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (61)

Your council & community

Hope Valley within City of Tea Tree Gully

6 of the council area’s 57 activity providers · 4th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

City of Tea Tree Gully guideSchools in Hope Valley

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Hope Valley

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$893k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Hope Valley

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
24 Boronia Drive300m

Hope Valley, SA 5090

4
2
1
Sold
House
10A Chifley Avenue500m

Hope Valley, SA 5090

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5/35 - 37 Crissoula Avenue500m

Hope Valley, SA 5090

2
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/1 Lorraine Terrace700m

Highbury, SA 5089

3
1
1
Sold
House
7 Carnelian Street800m

Hope Valley, SA 5090

4
2
2
Sold
House
1/58 Pompoota Road800m

Modbury, SA 5092

3
1
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Highbury

1 activity provider · 1.1 km

Adelaide

36 activity providers · 0.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Hope Valley

    Football (AFL) 2, Tennis 2, Soccer 1, Netball 1 +2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Highbury1.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Ridgehaven1.9 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Soccer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1 +4

    1 school · 1 park

  • Adelaide0.9 km

    Arts & dance 10, Martial arts 8, Tutoring & STEM 7, Kids' activities & play 5 +11

    15 schools · 31 parks

  • Dernancourt2.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1, Party entertainers 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Holden Hill2.6 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Cricket 1 +4

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Hope Valley

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Hope Valley276
Athelstone167
Banksia Park92
Dernancourt169
Gilles Plains402
Highbury157
Hillcrest272
Holden Hill244
Ingle Farm688
Modbury1,130
Modbury North175
Newton378

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Tea Tree Gully

57 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Tea Tree Gully
Sports44Creative Arts12Music7Entertainment5Academic3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Hope Valley.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Hope Valley

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Hope Valley.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.