Skip to main content

Dernancourt, SA Family Guide

SA 5075 · City of Tea Tree Gully

Discover Dernancourt with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Dernancourt

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Lovell Reserve

Athelstone · 2 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Dernancourt

Martial arts around Dernancourt

18 listed within 5 km of Dernancourt · 1 in Dernancourt

All martial arts in Dernancourt (1) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Soccer around Dernancourt

16 listed within 5 km of Dernancourt

Not finding it in Dernancourt? Listed in Holden Hill (1 · 2 km), Hope Valley (1 · 2.5 km), Paradise (4 · 1.5 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Tennis around Dernancourt

13 listed within 5 km of Dernancourt

Not finding it in Dernancourt? Listed in Hope Valley (2 · 2.5 km), Paradise (1 · 1.5 km), Ridgehaven (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Dernancourt

11 listed within 5 km of Dernancourt

Not finding it in Dernancourt? Listed in Holden Hill (2 · 2 km), Ridgehaven (2 · 3.9 km), Gilles Plains (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Dernancourt

Arts & dance around Dernancourt

16 listed within 5 km of Dernancourt

Not finding it in Dernancourt? Listed in Holden Hill (1 · 2 km), Valley View (1 · 2.3 km), Modbury North (2 · 3.8 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Dernancourt

12 listed within 5 km of Dernancourt · 1 in Dernancourt

All tutoring & stem in Dernancourt (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Dernancourt

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Dernancourt centre, 1 with a Dernancourt address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Dernancourt

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Dernancourt: 95 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Dernancourt, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (78)

Your council & community

Dernancourt within City of Tea Tree Gully

3 of the council area’s 57 activity providers · 6th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

City of Tea Tree Gully guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Dernancourt

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$990k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Dernancourt

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
1 Almond Avenue500m

Dernancourt, SA 5075

3
1
6
Sold
House
9 Buchanan Court1.0km

Highbury, SA 5089

4
2
5
Sold
House
11 Bridget St1.1km

Athelstone, SA 5076

3
1
6
Sold
House
33/171 Gorge Road1.5km

Paradise, SA 5075

3
2
1
Sold
House
12b Ramsey Avenue1.6km

Paradise, SA 5075

3
2
3
Sold
House
7A Clansman Avenue1.6km

Windsor Gardens, SA 5087

4
2
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Highbury

1 activity provider · 1.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Dernancourt

    Martial arts 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1, Party entertainers 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Highbury1.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Holden Hill2 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Cricket 1 +4

    1 school · 1 park

  • Valley View2.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Hope Valley2.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Tennis 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1 +2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Paradise1.5 km

    Soccer 4, Cricket 2, Netball 2, Football (AFL) 1 +4

    4 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Dernancourt

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Dernancourt169
Athelstone167
Campbelltown346
Felixstow102
Gilles Plains402
Glynde84
Greenacres375
Hampstead Gardens76
Hectorville191
Highbury157
Hillcrest272
Holden Hill244

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Tea Tree Gully

57 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Tea Tree Gully
Sports44Creative Arts12Music7Entertainment5Academic3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Dernancourt.

We don’t have an article specifically about Dernancourt yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Dernancourt

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Dernancourt.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.