Skip to main content

Black Rock, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3193 · Bayside City Council (VIC)

Discover Black Rock with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Black Rock
Black Rock · Bob Tan / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Black Rock

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Black Rock Gardens

Black Rock · 0.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

RG Chisholm Reserve

Sandringham · 2.9 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Black Rock

Tennis around Black Rock

6 listed within 5 km of Black Rock · 1 in Black Rock

All tennis in Black Rock (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Other sports around Black Rock

6 listed within 5 km of Black Rock

Not finding it in Black Rock? Listed in Sandringham (2 · 2.9 km), Hampton East (2 · 4.1 km), Cheltenham (3 · 3.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Black Rock

4 listed within 5 km of Black Rock

Not finding it in Black Rock? Listed in Cheltenham (1 · 3.6 km), Highett (2 · 3.6 km), Moorabbin (3 · 4.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around Black Rock

4 listed within 5 km of Black Rock

4.1 km from central Black Rock

4.3 km from central Black Rock

4.7 km from central Black Rock

Not finding it in Black Rock? Listed in Cheltenham (1 · 3.6 km), Mentone (1 · 4.3 km), Moorabbin (2 · 4.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Black Rock

Arts & dance around Black Rock

3 listed within 5 km of Black Rock

Not finding it in Black Rock? Listed in Sandringham (2 · 2.9 km), Cheltenham (1 · 3.6 km), Moorabbin (2 · 4.8 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Black Rock

3 listed within 5 km of Black Rock

Not finding it in Black Rock? Listed in Sandringham (1 · 2.9 km), Cheltenham (2 · 3.6 km), Parkdale (1 · 5.6 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Black Rock

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Black Rock centre, 2 with a Black Rock address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • RG Chisholm Reserve

    Sandringham · 2.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking Picnic tables

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 8)

  • Blackrock

    Black Rock · 0.1 km

    Café nearby Toilets Parking BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

A look around Black Rock

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Black Rock: 28 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Black Rock, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (64)

Your council & community

Black Rock within Bayside City Council (VIC)

1 of the council area’s 27 activity providers · 7th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

Bayside City Council (VIC) guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Black Rock

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$2.32m

Median, houses

$980k

Median, units

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Black Rock

$385K - $410K
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/1161 Nepean Highway3.7km

Highett, VIC 3190

1
1
1

Recently sold within 5 km of Black Rock

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
9 Gramatan Avenue1.5km

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

5
5
3

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hampton

1 activity provider · 4.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Black Rock

    Tennis 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Beaumaris1.9 km · same council

    Tennis 3

    4 schools · 8 parks

  • Sandringham2.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Other sports 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 11 parks

  • Hampton East4.1 km · same council

    Other sports 2

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Hampton4.3 km · same council

    Athletics 1

    3 schools · 8 parks

  • Other sports 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +4

    6 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Bayside City Council (VIC)

27 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Bayside City Council (VIC)
Sports23Creative Arts3Academic2Health1Entertainment1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Black Rock.

We don’t have an article specifically about Black Rock yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Black Rock

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Black Rock.