Skip to main content

Bentleigh, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3204 · City of Glen Eira

Discover Bentleigh with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Bentleigh

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Halley Park

Bentleigh · 1.1 km

Playground Toilets BBQ facilities
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bentleigh

Tennis around Bentleigh

18 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh · 1 in Bentleigh

All tennis in Bentleigh (1) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Bentleigh

11 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh · 1 in Bentleigh

All gymnastics & cheer in Bentleigh (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

Soccer around Bentleigh

10 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh · 2 in Bentleigh

All soccer in Bentleigh (2) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Martial arts around Bentleigh

8 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh

1.7 km from central Bentleigh

1.9 km from central Bentleigh

Not finding it in Bentleigh? Listed in Ormond (2 · 1.7 km), Caulfield South (1 · 2.6 km), Moorabbin (2 · 1.8 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Bentleigh →

More things to do around Bentleigh

Arts & dance around Bentleigh

16 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh

Not finding it in Bentleigh? Listed in Bentleigh East (2 · 2.1 km), Moorabbin (2 · 1.8 km), Carnegie (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Bentleigh

12 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh

Not finding it in Bentleigh? Listed in Carnegie (1 · 3.7 km), Murrumbeena (4 · 4.2 km), Brighton (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Bentleigh

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

23 schools within 3 km of the Bentleigh centre, 4 with a Bentleigh address. See all schools with a Bentleigh address

All schools with a Bentleigh address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

  • Halley Park

    Bentleigh · 1.1 km

    Playground Toilets BBQ facilities
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

  • Dendy Park

    Brighton East · 1.3 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
  • McKinnon Reserve

    McKinnon · 1.4 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Hurlingham Park

    Brighton East · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
  • Virginia Reserve

    Bentleigh East · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

19 Oct 2026 – 14 Dec 2026

Bayside Art Babies

Brighton · 3.3 km

Up to age 2

Hosted by Bayside City Council (VIC) - Bayside Arts

Check current pricing

View event

Activities by age around Bentleigh

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bentleigh: 81 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Bentleigh, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (95)

Your council & community

Bentleigh within City of Glen Eira

5 of the council area’s 36 activity providers · 4th of 8 suburbs by number of providers

City of Glen Eira guideSchools in Bentleigh

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Bentleigh

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.65m

Median, houses

$910k

Median, units

3

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Bentleigh

$3.3M
House
41A Moonya Road3.2km

Carnegie, VIC 3163

4
3
2
$385K - $410K
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/1161 Nepean Highway3.9km

Highett, VIC 3190

1
1
1
$1.0M
Townhouse
13 Columbia Street4.6km

Oakleigh South, VIC 3167

4
3
2

Recently sold within 5 km of Bentleigh

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
20 North Avenue1.3km

Bentleigh, VIC 3204

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
13/11 Saint Georges Avenue2.2km

Bentleigh East, VIC 3165

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
1/16 Norma Avenue4.7km

Oakleigh South, VIC 3167

4
3
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature41A Moonya Road8/1161 Nepean Highway13 Columbia Street
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATTOWNHOUSE
Bedrooms414
Bathrooms313
Car spaces212
Asking price$3,250,000$385,000–$410,000$1,000,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ormond

3 activity providers · 1.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bentleigh

    Soccer 2, Tennis 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Ormond1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Bentleigh East2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1 +2

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Caulfield South2.6 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Moorabbin1.8 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 2, Athletics 1 +4

    5 schools · 2 parks

  • Carnegie3.7 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1 +8

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Glen Eira

36 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Glen Eira
Sports23Creative Arts7Academic6Music3Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bentleigh.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bentleigh yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bentleigh

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bentleigh.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.