Skip to main content

Beaumaris, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3193 · Bayside City Council (VIC)

Discover Beaumaris with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Beaumaris

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Black Rock Gardens

Black Rock · 1.8 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Beaumaris

Tennis around Beaumaris

13 listed within 5 km of Beaumaris · 5 in Beaumaris

All tennis in Beaumaris (5) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Martial arts around Beaumaris

10 listed within 5 km of Beaumaris

Not finding it in Beaumaris? Listed in Black Rock (1 · 1.9 km), Mentone (1 · 2.8 km), Cheltenham (4 · 3.1 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Other sports around Beaumaris

4 listed within 5 km of Beaumaris

Not finding it in Beaumaris? Listed in Cheltenham (3 · 3.1 km), Sandringham (2 · 4.8 km), Hampton East (2 · 5.3 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Swimming around Beaumaris

4 listed within 5 km of Beaumaris

2.2 km from central Beaumaris

2.3 km from central Beaumaris

2.7 km from central Beaumaris

Not finding it in Beaumaris? Listed in Mentone (2 · 2.8 km), Cheltenham (2 · 3.1 km), Moorabbin (1 · 5.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Beaumaris →

More things to do around Beaumaris

Tutoring & STEM around Beaumaris

4 listed within 5 km of Beaumaris

Not finding it in Beaumaris? Listed in Mentone (1 · 2.8 km), Cheltenham (2 · 3.1 km), Sandringham (1 · 4.8 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Beaumaris

3 listed within 5 km of Beaumaris

Not finding it in Beaumaris? Listed in Cheltenham (1 · 3.1 km), Sandringham (2 · 4.8 km), Mordialloc (2 · 5.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Beaumaris

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Beaumaris centre, 4 with a Beaumaris address. See all schools with a Beaumaris address

All schools with a Beaumaris address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

  • Black Rock Gardens

    Black Rock · 1.8 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Beaumaris

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Beaumaris: 42 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Beaumaris, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (72)

Your council & community

Beaumaris within Bayside City Council (VIC)

5 of the council area’s 45 activity providers · 4th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

Bayside City Council (VIC) guideSchools in Beaumaris

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Beaumaris

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$2.1m

Median, houses

$1.01m

Median, units

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Beaumaris

8/1161 Nepean Highway

4.0km

Highett, VIC 3190

$385,000 – $410,000

111Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Beaumaris

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
Unit 2/30 Glenwood Ave100m

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

2
1
1
Sold
House
13 Herbert Street400m

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

4
2
2
Sold
House
9 Gramatan Avenue500m

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

5
5
3
Sold
House
110 Dalgetty Road500m

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

4
3
3
Sold
House
18 Clonmore Street700m

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

5
3
2
Sold
Townhouse
69A Fourth Street700m

Beaumaris, VIC 3193

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Mentone

5 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Beaumaris

    Tennis 5

    4 schools · 8 parks

  • Black Rock1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Mentone2.8 km

    Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1

    8 schools · 3 parks

  • Martial arts 4, Other sports 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 2 +5

    6 schools · 6 parks

  • Sandringham4.8 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Arts & dance 2, Other sports 2, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    4 schools · 11 parks

  • Hampton East5.3 km · same council

    Other sports 2

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Bayside City Council (VIC)

45 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Bayside City Council (VIC)
Sports40Creative Arts3Academic2Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Beaumaris.

We don’t have an article specifically about Beaumaris yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Beaumaris

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Beaumaris.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.