Skip to main content

Parkdale, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3195 · City of Kingston

Discover Parkdale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Parkdale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

The Duck Park

Mentone · 1.7 km

Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities

Peter Scullin Reserve

Mordialloc · 1.8 km

Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables

Peter Scullum Reserve

Mordialloc · 1.8 km

Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Parkdale

Martial arts around Parkdale

10 listed within 5 km of Parkdale

Not finding it in Parkdale? Listed in Mentone (1 · 1.6 km), Mordialloc (4 · 1.7 km), Cheltenham (4 · 3.7 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Tennis around Parkdale

9 listed within 5 km of Parkdale · 3 in Parkdale

All tennis in Parkdale (3) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Other sports around Parkdale

5 listed within 5 km of Parkdale

Not finding it in Parkdale? Listed in Mordialloc (2 · 1.7 km), Braeside (1 · 3.6 km), Cheltenham (3 · 3.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Parkdale

3 listed within 5 km of Parkdale

Not finding it in Parkdale? Listed in Mordialloc (1 · 1.7 km), Braeside (1 · 3.6 km), Cheltenham (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Parkdale →

More things to do around Parkdale

Tutoring & STEM around Parkdale

5 listed within 5 km of Parkdale · 1 in Parkdale

All tutoring & stem in Parkdale (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Parkdale

4 listed within 5 km of Parkdale

Not finding it in Parkdale? Listed in Mordialloc (2 · 1.7 km), Braeside (1 · 3.6 km), Cheltenham (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Parkdale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

16 schools within 3 km of the Parkdale centre, 3 with a Parkdale address. See all schools with a Parkdale address

All schools with a Parkdale address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

  • The Duck Park

    Mentone · 1.7 km

    Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities
  • Peter Scullin Reserve

    Mordialloc · 1.8 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Peter Scullum Reserve

    Mordialloc · 1.8 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables
  • Mordialloc Pier

    Mordialloc · 2 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Parkdale: 38 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Parkdale, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (72)

Your council & community

Parkdale within City of Kingston

5 of the council area’s 74 activity providers · 6th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Kingston guideSchools in Parkdale

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Parkdale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.64m

Median, houses

$807k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Parkdale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
101/131 Parkers Road100m

Parkdale, VIC 3195

2
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
3/12 Monaco Street400m

Parkdale, VIC 3195

2
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
11/38-40 Rennison Street700m

Parkdale, VIC 3195

1
1
1
Sold
House
102 Beach Road800m

Mentone, VIC 3194

3
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
21B Rennison Street900m

Parkdale, VIC 3195

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
12/6-8 Olive Grove900m

Parkdale, VIC 3195

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Mentone

5 activity providers · 1.6 km

Braeside

4 activity providers · 3.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Parkdale

    Tennis 3, Athletics 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Mentone1.6 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1

    8 schools · 3 parks

  • Mordialloc1.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 2, Other sports 2, Basketball 1 +4

    4 schools · 9 parks

  • Braeside3.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Cheltenham3.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Other sports 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Swimming 2 +5

    6 schools · 6 parks

  • Aspendale Gardens5 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Kingston

74 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Kingston
Sports61Creative Arts8Academic7Entertainment6Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Parkdale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Parkdale yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Parkdale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Parkdale.