Skip to main content

Maidstone, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3012 · City of Maribyrnong

Discover Maidstone with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Maidstone

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robert Barrett Reserve

Maribyrnong · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities

Bristow Reserve

Seddon · 1.9 km

Playground BBQ facilities Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Maidstone

Martial arts around Maidstone

12 listed within 5 km of Maidstone · 1 in Maidstone

All martial arts in Maidstone (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Soccer around Maidstone

11 listed within 5 km of Maidstone

Not finding it in Maidstone? Listed in Footscray (1 · 1.9 km), Maribyrnong (2 · 2.2 km), Braybrook (2 · 2.3 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Tennis around Maidstone

11 listed within 5 km of Maidstone

Not finding it in Maidstone? Listed in Footscray (1 · 1.9 km), Braybrook (1 · 2.3 km), Avondale Heights (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Maidstone

7 listed within 5 km of Maidstone

Not finding it in Maidstone? Listed in West Footscray (1 · 1.1 km), Footscray (1 · 1.9 km), Braybrook (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Maidstone

Arts & dance around Maidstone

8 listed within 5 km of Maidstone

Not finding it in Maidstone? Listed in Footscray (3 · 1.9 km), Seddon (1 · 2.1 km), Moonee Ponds (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Maidstone

6 listed within 5 km of Maidstone

Not finding it in Maidstone? Listed in Footscray (1 · 1.9 km), Seddon (1 · 2.1 km), Yarraville (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Maidstone

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

20 schools within 3 km of the Maidstone centre, none with a Maidstone address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Bristow Reserve

    Seddon · 1.9 km

    Playground BBQ facilities Picnic tables
  • Walker Oval

    West Footscray · 2 km

    Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 15)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Maidstone

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Maidstone: 52 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (99)

Your council & community

Maidstone within City of Maribyrnong

1 of the council area’s 22 activity providers · 6th of 8 suburbs by number of providers

City of Maribyrnong guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Maidstone

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$850k

Median, houses

$620k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Maidstone

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
102/20 Arthur Street500m

Footscray, VIC 3011

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/101 Ballarat Road600m

Maidstone, VIC 3012

2
1
1
Sold
House
2 Dudley Street600m

Footscray, VIC 3011

3
1
Sold
House
61 Mitchell Street600m

Maribyrnong, VIC 3032

3
1
1
Sold
House
43 Soudan Road700m

West Footscray, VIC 3012

3
1
3
Sold
House
68 Mitchell Street700m

Maidstone, VIC 3012

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

AIThe comparison table sets Maidstone beside West Footscray, Footscray, Seddon, Maribyrnong and Braybrook, which also sit in the City of Maribyrnong.

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Seddon

1 activity provider · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Maidstone

    Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • West Footscray1.1 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Footscray1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 3, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1 +3

    6 schools · 3 parks

  • Seddon2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Maribyrnong2.2 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Braybrook2.3 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Basketball 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1 +4

    6 schools · 4 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Kids activities in Maidstone start with Jeongsin Taekwondo, a martial arts club listed in the suburb, while the sports sections draw on clubs in Braybrook, Footscray and Moonee Ponds.

For soccer, tennis and gymnastics, the look-nearby links in each section open those neighbouring guides, so families can compare clubs and parks there before choosing.

Within Maidstone, the parks section lists Maidstone Public Library and the sports ground at Scovell Reserve.

AINext, open the Braybrook guide for its soccer and tennis listings, or the Footscray guide for tutoring and arts.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Maribyrnong

22 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Maribyrnong
Sports16Creative Arts4Entertainment3Academic3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Maidstone.

We don’t have an article specifically about Maidstone yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Maidstone

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Maidstone.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.