Skip to main content

Avondale Heights, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3034 · Moonee Valley City Council

Discover Avondale Heights with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Avondale Heights
Avondale Heights · Sgroey / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Avondale Heights

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Avondale Heights

Tennis around Avondale Heights

16 listed within 5 km of Avondale Heights · 1 in Avondale Heights

All tennis in Avondale Heights (1) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Martial arts around Avondale Heights

13 listed within 5 km of Avondale Heights · 1 in Avondale Heights

2 km from central Avondale Heights

2.6 km from central Avondale Heights

All martial arts in Avondale Heights (1) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Soccer around Avondale Heights

10 listed within 5 km of Avondale Heights · 2 in Avondale Heights

All soccer in Avondale Heights (2) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Avondale Heights

9 listed within 5 km of Avondale Heights

Not finding it in Avondale Heights? Listed in Airport West (3 · 4.4 km), Braybrook (1 · 3.1 km), Essendon (1 · 4.7 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Avondale Heights →

More things to do around Avondale Heights

AIKids' activities and tutoring listings come from Maribyrnong, Essendon and Aberfeldie rather than from Avondale Heights itself.

Kids' activities & play around Avondale Heights

3 listed within 5 km of Avondale Heights

Not finding it in Avondale Heights? Listed in Maribyrnong (1 · 1.9 km), Essendon (1 · 4.7 km), Keilor Park (1 · 4.9 km)

Tutoring & STEM around Avondale Heights

3 listed within 5 km of Avondale Heights

3.2 km from central Avondale Heights

3.3 km from central Avondale Heights

Not finding it in Avondale Heights? Listed in Aberfeldie (1 · 2.4 km), Essendon (1 · 4.7 km), Footscray (1 · 5.1 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Avondale Heights

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the Avondale Heights centre, 2 with a Avondale Heights address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AILandau Reserve is a playground listed in Avondale Heights, and the section adds a pool in Maribyrnong.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 18)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 8)

  • Canning Reserve

    Avondale Heights · 0.7 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
  • Allan Reserve

    Keilor East · 1.7 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Avondale Heights

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

A look around Avondale Heights

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Avondale Heights: 59 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Avondale Heights, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (98)

Your council & community

Avondale Heights within Moonee Valley City Council

4 of the council area’s 49 activity providers · 4th of 13 suburbs by number of providers

Moonee Valley City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Avondale Heights

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.08m

Median, houses

$866k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Avondale Heights

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
12A Westminster Drive300m

Avondale Heights, VIC 3034

3
2
2
Sold
House
105 Templewood Crescent400m

Avondale Heights, VIC 3034

5
3
2
Sold
House
13 Westminster Drive400m

Avondale Heights, VIC 3034

5
2
2
Sold
House
13A Riviera Road800m

Avondale Heights, VIC 3034

4
3
1
Sold
House
29 Bordeaux Street900m

Avondale Heights, VIC 3034

4
3
1
Sold
House
312 Milleara Road900m

Avondale Heights, VIC 3034

3
1
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Niddrie

2 activity providers · 3.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Avondale Heights

    Soccer 2, Tennis 1, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Aberfeldie2.4 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Keilor East3.3 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 18 parks

  • Soccer 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Niddrie3.7 km · same council

    Tennis 2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Airport West4.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 5, Gymnastics & cheer 3, Arts & dance 1, Swimming 1 +1

    1 school · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Avondale Heights lists clubs of its own in tennis, martial arts and soccer, among them Avondale Heights Tennis Club and Hanmu Taekwondo.

AroundSchools lists 59 providers within 5 km of Avondale Heights. For gymnastics, the section turns to Airport West, Braybrook and Essendon, and for swimming to Airport West, Essendon and Moonee Ponds.

The schools section opens with Avondale Primary School inside the suburb, and the parks section lists reserves in Avondale Heights along with libraries in Keilor East, Maribyrnong and Maidstone.

AIGymnastics and swimming continue on the Airport West guide, and tutoring on the Essendon guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Moonee Valley City Council

49 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Moonee Valley City Council
Sports42Creative Arts7Entertainment3Academic2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Avondale Heights.

We don’t have an article specifically about Avondale Heights yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Avondale Heights

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Avondale Heights.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.