Skip to main content

Aberfeldie, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3040 · Moonee Valley City Council

Discover Aberfeldie with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Aberfeldie

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Clifton Park

Aberfeldie · 0.4 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

La Moon Reserve

Essendon West · 0.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Aberfeldie

AIFor gymnastics, the sports section lists Moonee Valley YMCA Gymnastics Club in Essendon, alongside clubs in Moonee Ponds and Airport West.

Tennis around Aberfeldie

18 listed within 5 km of Aberfeldie · 1 in Aberfeldie

All tennis in Aberfeldie (1) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Martial arts around Aberfeldie

15 listed within 5 km of Aberfeldie

1.9 km from central Aberfeldie

2.8 km from central Aberfeldie

Not finding it in Aberfeldie? Listed in Essendon (1 · 2.4 km), Avondale Heights (1 · 2.4 km), Keilor East (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Soccer around Aberfeldie

11 listed within 5 km of Aberfeldie

Not finding it in Aberfeldie? Listed in Essendon (1 · 2.4 km), Avondale Heights (2 · 2.4 km), Maribyrnong (2 · 1.7 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Aberfeldie

8 listed within 5 km of Aberfeldie

Not finding it in Aberfeldie? Listed in Essendon (1 · 2.4 km), Moonee Ponds (1 · 3.2 km), Airport West (3 · 3.2 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Aberfeldie

Arts & dance around Aberfeldie

6 listed within 5 km of Aberfeldie

Not finding it in Aberfeldie? Listed in Essendon (1 · 2.4 km), Moonee Ponds (2 · 3.2 km), Strathmore (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Aberfeldie

3 listed within 5 km of Aberfeldie

Not finding it in Aberfeldie? Listed in Essendon (1 · 2.4 km), Maribyrnong (1 · 1.7 km), Travancore (1 · 5.1 km)

Schools within 3 km of Aberfeldie

AIInside Aberfeldie, the schools section lists Aberfeldie Primary School and a parish primary, followed by schools in Niddrie and Essendon.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

27 schools within 3 km of the Aberfeldie centre, 3 with a Aberfeldie address. See all schools with a Aberfeldie address

All schools with a Aberfeldie address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

  • Clifton Park

    Aberfeldie · 0.4 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (4)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Aberfeldie

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Aberfeldie: 66 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Aberfeldie, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (102)

Your council & community

Aberfeldie within Moonee Valley City Council

3 of the council area’s 49 activity providers · 6th of 13 suburbs by number of providers

Moonee Valley City Council guideSchools in Aberfeldie

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Aberfeldie

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.84m

Median, houses

$661k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Aberfeldie

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
4/5 Afton Street100m

Aberfeldie, VIC 3040

3
2
1
Sold
House
26 Ogilvie Street300m

Essendon, VIC 3040

4
2
4
Sold
Townhouse
3/16 Beryl Street700m

Essendon West, VIC 3040

4
2
2
Sold
House
86 Ogilvie Street800m

Essendon, VIC 3040

4
2
4
Sold
House
8 Tamar Street900m

Aberfeldie, VIC 3040

3
1
2
Sold
House
27 Albert Street1.0km

Niddrie, VIC 3042

4
3
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Niddrie

2 activity providers · 2 km

Essendon

8 activity providers · 2.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Aberfeldie

    Tennis 1, Athletics 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Niddrie2 km · same council

    Tennis 2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Essendon2.4 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +5

    7 schools · 2 parks

  • Avondale Heights2.4 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

  • Keilor East3.1 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 18 parks

  • Moonee Ponds3.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Tennis and athletics both have a base inside Aberfeldie: AroundSchools lists Essendon Tennis Club and Essendon Little Athletics Centre in the suburb. Its primary schools and Ave Maria College are listed here as well.

AroundSchools lists 18 tennis providers within 5 km of Aberfeldie, so the tennis section is worth reading in full. Gymnastics, swimming and martial arts are listed in Moonee Ponds and Airport West instead.

Pools and libraries also come from neighbouring suburbs, so the parks and places section is where to compare them.

AINext, compare the Essendon guide and Moonee Ponds guide, where the gymnastics and swimming listings sit, or open the Moonee Valley City Council page.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Moonee Valley City Council

49 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Moonee Valley City Council
Sports42Creative Arts7Entertainment3Academic2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Aberfeldie.

We don’t have an article specifically about Aberfeldie yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Aberfeldie

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Aberfeldie.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.