Skip to main content

Coogee, WA Family Guide

WA 6166 · City of Cockburn

Discover Coogee with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Coogee

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Beach

Coogee · 0.9 km

Playground

Macfaull Park

Spearwood · 2.9 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Coogee

Tennis around Coogee

3 listed within 5 km of Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Bibra Lake (1 · 7.2 km), Kardinya (1 · 7.1 km)

Football (AFL) around Coogee

2 listed within 5 km of Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Beaconsfield (1 · 5.6 km), Bibra Lake (1 · 7.2 km), Kardinya (1 · 7.1 km)

Soccer around Coogee

2 listed within 5 km of Coogee

2.1 km from central Coogee

3.5 km from central Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Spearwood (1 · 2.4 km), Coolbellup (1 · 5.2 km), Beaconsfield (1 · 5.6 km)

Swimming around Coogee

2 listed within 5 km of Coogee

4.1 km from central Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Bibra Lake (3 · 7.2 km), O'Connor (2 · 6.6 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

More things to do around Coogee

Tutoring & STEM around Coogee

2 listed within 5 km of Coogee · 1 in Coogee

All tutoring & stem in Coogee (1) →

Arts & dance around Coogee

2 listed within 5 km of Coogee

Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Bibra Lake (2 · 7.2 km), Willagee (1 · 8 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Coogee

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

7 schools within 3 km of the Coogee centre, 1 with a Coogee address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

  • Beach

    Coogee · 0.9 km

    Playground
  • Macfaull Park

    Spearwood · 2.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Coogee: 12 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Coogee, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (29)

Your council & community

Coogee within City of Cockburn

1 of the council area’s 37 activity providers · 10th of 14 suburbs by number of providers

City of Cockburn guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Coogee

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Coogee

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
4 Lotus Close300m

Coogee, WA 6166

4
2
2
Sold
House
2 Capstone Rise800m

Coogee, WA 6166

7
3
2
Sold
House
2/46 Leschenault Boulevard1.2km

Lake Coogee, WA 6166

4
3
2
Sold
House
211 Hamilton Road1.2km

Coogee, WA 6166

4
2
4
Sold
House
56 Mell Road1.4km

Spearwood, WA 6163

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
89/37 Orsino Boulevard1.6km

North Coogee, WA 6163

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Yangebup

1 activity provider · 4.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Coogee

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Spearwood2.4 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Yangebup4.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Coolbellup5.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • South Lake6.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Soccer 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Cockburn

37 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Cockburn
Sports28Academic5Creative Arts4Entertainment3Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Coogee.

We don’t have an article specifically about Coogee yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Coogee

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Coogee.