Coogee, WA Family Guide
WA 6166 · City of Cockburn
Discover Coogee with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Coogee
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Coogee
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Coogee
Tennis around Coogee
3 listed within 5 km of Coogee
3.5 km from central Coogee
3.6 km from central Coogee
3.7 km from central Coogee
Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Bibra Lake (1 · 7.2 km), Kardinya (1 · 7.1 km)
Football (AFL) around Coogee
2 listed within 5 km of Coogee
1.8 km from central Coogee
3.7 km from central Coogee
Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Beaconsfield (1 · 5.6 km), Bibra Lake (1 · 7.2 km), Kardinya (1 · 7.1 km)
Soccer around Coogee
2 listed within 5 km of Coogee
2.1 km from central Coogee
3.5 km from central Coogee
Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Spearwood (1 · 2.4 km), Coolbellup (1 · 5.2 km), Beaconsfield (1 · 5.6 km)
Swimming around Coogee
2 listed within 5 km of Coogee
4.1 km from central Coogee
Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Bibra Lake (3 · 7.2 km), O'Connor (2 · 6.6 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- Next Generation Perth South · Bibra Lake · 3.7 km
More things to do around Coogee
Tutoring & STEM around Coogee
2 listed within 5 km of Coogee · 1 in Coogee
In Coogee
4.8 km from central Coogee
Arts & dance around Coogee
2 listed within 5 km of Coogee
2.5 km from central Coogee
Not finding it in Coogee? Listed in Bibra Lake (2 · 7.2 km), Willagee (1 · 8 km)
See all 2 within 5 km
- The Learning Circle Tutor Pty Ltd · Hamilton Hill · 4.8 km
Schools within 3 km of Coogee
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
7 schools within 3 km of the Coogee centre, 1 with a Coogee address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (3)
Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)
Sports grounds (2)
Parks (4 of 5)
Powell Reserve
Coogee · 0.3 km
Watson Reserve
Spearwood · 1.8 km
Show 2 more Parks
Manning Park
Spearwood · 2.6 km
Manning Lake
Hamilton Hill · 2.7 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Coogee: 12 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Coogee, and parks and playgrounds.
- Kids' activities
- Tutoring & STEM, Arts & dance
- Schools
- 1 in Coogee · 1 primary
- Parks & places
- 3 parks · 3 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Spearwood, Yangebup, and Coolbellup
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (29)
- Coogee Primary SchoolSchool
- St Jerome's Primary SchoolSchool
- Spearwood Alternative SchoolSchool
- Newton Primary SchoolSchool
- Spearwood Primary SchoolSchool
- South Coogee Primary SchoolSchool
- Phoenix Primary SchoolSchool
- Kumon CoogeeActivity
- South Coogee JFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Cockburn City SoccerActivity
- Kerry Gough Gotta Dance SchoolActivity
- Tennis at SpearwoodActivity
- Junior GoalsActivity
- K-SportsActivity
- Cockburn JFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Next Generation Perth SouthActivity
- Palm City PoolsActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- The Learning Circle Tutor Pty LtdActivity
- Powell ReservePark or community place
- Len McTaggart ParkPark or community place
- BeachPark or community place
- Watson ReservePark or community place
- Manning ParkPark or community place
- Manning LakePark or community place
- Lucius ParkPark or community place
- Manning ParkPark or community place
- Macfaull ParkPark or community place
- Manning ReservePark or community place
Your council & community
Coogee within City of Cockburn
1 of the council area’s 37 activity providers · 10th of 14 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Coogee
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Coogee
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Coogee, WA 6166
Property Type: House
Coogee, WA 6166
Property Type: House
Lake Coogee, WA 6166
Property Type: House
Coogee, WA 6166
Property Type: House
Spearwood, WA 6163
Property Type: House
North Coogee, WA 6163
Property Type: Apartment / Unit / Flat
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Spearwood
1 activity provider · 2.4 km
Yangebup
1 activity provider · 4.5 km
Coolbellup
2 activity providers · 5.2 km
South Lake
3 activity providers · 6.4 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Coogee
Tutoring & STEM 1
1 school · 3 parks
-
Spearwood2.4 km · same council
Soccer 1
3 schools · 4 parks
-
Yangebup4.5 km · same council
Martial arts 1
3 schools · 3 parks
-
Coolbellup5.2 km · same council
Martial arts 1, Soccer 1
2 schools · 5 parks
-
South Lake6.4 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1
2 schools · 4 parks
-
Beaconsfield5.6 km
Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Soccer 1
4 schools · 2 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coogee | Tutoring & STEM 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Spearwood2.4 km · same council | Soccer 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Yangebup4.5 km · same council | Martial arts 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Coolbellup5.2 km · same council | Martial arts 1, Soccer 1 | 2 | 5 |
| South Lake6.4 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Other sports 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Beaconsfield5.6 km | Football (AFL) 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Soccer 1 | 4 | 2 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Kids activities across City of Cockburn
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Coogee.
We don’t have an article specifically about Coogee yet.
Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Girls' Schools in Perth: 2026 Fees Compared
Perth has nine girls' schools with a Year 7 intake, and their 2026 fees fall into two tight clusters with nothing in between: three Catholic schools charge $14,470 to $17,349 all-in, and every…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Western Australia (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Western Australia can start organised soccer from about age four — Football West runs Coles MiniRoos Kick-Off for 4 to 11 year olds, alongside its newer Junior Leagues format. Below: how the…
Read more →
Sport, Music and All-Rounder Scholarships at Australian Private Schools (2028 Entry)
Last verified: 12 October 2026. Scholarship availability, eligibility requirements, award values and application deadlines may change. Always confirm details directly with the school before applying.…
Read more →Follow Coogee family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Coogee WA
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Coogee
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Coogee.










