Skip to main content

Willagee, WA Family Guide

WA 6156 · City of Melville

Discover Willagee with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Willagee rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
3.5
Good
3.5 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    13 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access3.7/5

    49.9% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.6/5

    36.5% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access4.9/5

    74% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.5/5

    19.2 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Willagee

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Willagee

Football (AFL) around Willagee

11 listed within 5 km of Willagee · 1 in Willagee

All football (afl) in Willagee (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

Martial arts around Willagee

10 listed within 5 km of Willagee · 1 in Willagee

All martial arts in Willagee (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Tennis around Willagee

10 listed within 5 km of Willagee

2.2 km from central Willagee

2.3 km from central Willagee

Not finding it in Willagee? Listed in Melville (2 · 1.3 km), Kardinya (1 · 2.1 km), Brentwood (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Willagee

6 listed within 5 km of Willagee

Not finding it in Willagee? Listed in Myaree (1 · 1.7 km), O'Connor (1 · 1.5 km), Booragoon (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Willagee

Tutoring & STEM around Willagee

3 listed within 5 km of Willagee

Not finding it in Willagee? Listed in Booragoon (1 · 3.3 km), Bull Creek (1 · 5 km), Hamilton Hill (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Willagee

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Willagee centre, 2 with a Willagee address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Willagee

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Willagee: 54 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Willagee, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (82)

Your council & community

Willagee within City of Melville

3 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 6th of 14 suburbs by number of providers

City of Melville guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Willagee

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Willagee

5/11 Hislop Road

2.5km

Attadale, WA 6156

$800,000

212Townhouse

Recently sold within 5 km of Willagee

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Villa
Unit 43/35 Winnacott Street200m

Willagee, WA 6156

2
1
2
Sold
House
22B Stainer Street300m

Willagee, WA 6156

3
2
2
Sold
House
25 Archibald Street500m

Willagee, WA 6156

3
1
4
Sold
House
4 Gilbert Place800m

Willagee, WA 6156

3
2
3
Sold
House
96B Rome Road900m

Melville, WA 6156

4
3
2
Sold
House
43 Sandover Crescent1.1km

Winthrop, WA 6150

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Melville

5 activity providers · 1.3 km

Myaree

4 activity providers · 1.7 km

Kardinya

2 activity providers · 2.1 km

O'Connor

5 activity providers · 1.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Willagee

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Arts & dance 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Melville1.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Myaree1.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Kardinya2.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • O'Connor1.5 km

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Booragoon3.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Willagee

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Bull Creek LibraryBull CreekLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 71 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Willagee · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Melville

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Melville
Sports34Academic3Creative Arts3Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Willagee.

We don’t have an article specifically about Willagee yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Willagee

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Willagee.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.