Skip to main content

Kardinya, WA Family Guide

WA 6163 · City of Melville

Discover Kardinya with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Kardinya

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Kardinya

Martial arts around Kardinya

12 listed within 5 km of Kardinya

Not finding it in Kardinya? Listed in Willagee (1 · 2.1 km), Bateman (1 · 3.1 km), Coolbellup (1 · 1.9 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Kardinya

10 listed within 5 km of Kardinya · 1 in Kardinya

All football (afl) in Kardinya (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Tennis around Kardinya

8 listed within 5 km of Kardinya · 1 in Kardinya

All tennis in Kardinya (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Kardinya

8 listed within 5 km of Kardinya

Not finding it in Kardinya? Listed in Myaree (1 · 3.3 km), O'Connor (1 · 2.3 km), Leeming (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Kardinya

Arts & dance around Kardinya

5 listed within 5 km of Kardinya

Not finding it in Kardinya? Listed in Willagee (1 · 2.1 km), Myaree (1 · 3.3 km), Leeming (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Kardinya

3 listed within 5 km of Kardinya

Not finding it in Kardinya? Listed in Leeming (1 · 3.8 km), Mount Pleasant (1 · 4.3 km), Bibra Lake (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Kardinya

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

17 schools within 3 km of the Kardinya centre, 2 with a Kardinya address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Kardinya: 54 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Kardinya, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (80)

Your council & community

Kardinya within City of Melville

2 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 7th of 14 suburbs by number of providers

City of Melville guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Kardinya

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Kardinya

$800K
Townhouse
5/11 Hislop Road4.4km

Attadale, WA 6156

2
1
2

Recently sold within 5 km of Kardinya

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
7 Davies Crescent200m

Kardinya, WA 6163

3
1
3
Sold
House
11A Pinewood Avenue200m

Kardinya, WA 6163

3
2
2
Sold
House
45A South Street300m

Kardinya, WA 6163

3
2
3
Sold
House
3 Hamersley Way400m

Kardinya, WA 6163

4
2
1
Sold
House
23 Dalston Crescent500m

Kardinya, WA 6163

4
2
2
Sold
House
101/22 Windelya Road600m

Murdoch, WA 6150

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Willagee

3 activity providers · 2.1 km

Bateman

1 activity provider · 3.1 km

Myaree

4 activity providers · 3.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Kardinya

    Football (AFL) 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Willagee2.1 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Bateman3.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Myaree3.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Melville3.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Kardinya

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Bull Creek LibraryBull CreekLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 68 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Kardinya · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Melville

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Melville
Sports34Academic3Creative Arts3Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Kardinya.

We don’t have an article specifically about Kardinya yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Kardinya

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Kardinya.