Skip to main content

Padbury, WA Family Guide

WA 6025 · City of Joondalup

Discover Padbury with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Padbury rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
3.6
Good
3.6 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    13 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access4.2/5

    58.5% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.2/5

    26.9% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access5.0/5

    75.2% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.5/5

    19.5 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Padbury

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Padbury

Martial arts around Padbury

11 listed within 5 km of Padbury

Not finding it in Padbury? Listed in Kingsley (1 · 1.8 km), Duncraig (3 · 2.3 km), Hillarys (1 · 2.7 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Padbury

7 listed within 5 km of Padbury · 1 in Padbury

All football (afl) in Padbury (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Swimming around Padbury

6 listed within 5 km of Padbury

Not finding it in Padbury? Listed in Sorrento (1 · 1.6 km), Hillarys (2 · 2.7 km), Woodvale (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tennis around Padbury

5 listed within 5 km of Padbury

2.9 km from central Padbury

3.4 km from central Padbury

3.7 km from central Padbury

Not finding it in Padbury? Listed in Duncraig (1 · 2.3 km), Kallaroo (2 · 2.8 km), Woodvale (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Padbury

Arts & dance around Padbury

3 listed within 5 km of Padbury

Not finding it in Padbury? Listed in Hillarys (1 · 2.7 km), Carine (1 · 4.4 km), Wangara (6 · 5.3 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Padbury

2 listed within 5 km of Padbury

Not finding it in Padbury? Listed in Kingsley (1 · 1.8 km), Duncraig (1 · 2.3 km), North Beach (1 · 5.8 km)

Schools within 3 km of Padbury

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

22 schools within 3 km of the Padbury centre, 5 with a Padbury address. See all schools with a Padbury address

All schools with a Padbury address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Sports grounds (3)

  • Otago Park

    Craigie · 2.7 km

    Sports courts / fields
Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Padbury

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Padbury: 37 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Padbury, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (88)

Your council & community

Padbury within City of Joondalup

1 of the council area’s 76 activity providers · 14th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Joondalup guideSchools in Padbury

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Padbury

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Padbury

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
34B Ellison Drive900m

Padbury, WA 6025

3
2
2
Sold
House
33 NEWCOMBE WAY900m

Padbury, WA 6025

4
2
2
Sold
House
58 Bernard Manning Drive1.0km

Duncraig, WA 6023

4
1
2
Sold
House
3/20 Blackwattle Parade1.1km

Padbury, WA 6025

3
1
1
Sold
House
41 Mason Way1.3km

Padbury, WA 6025

3
1
1
Sold
House
40 David Crescent1.5km

Hillarys, WA 6025

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Sorrento

2 activity providers · 1.6 km

Kingsley

3 activity providers · 1.8 km

Duncraig

6 activity providers · 2.3 km

Hillarys

5 activity providers · 2.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Padbury

    Football (AFL) 1

    5 schools · 3 parks

  • Sorrento1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Swimming 1

    2 schools · 7 parks

  • Kingsley1.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    6 schools · 3 parks

  • Duncraig2.3 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 7 parks

  • Hillarys2.7 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +2

    2 schools · 9 parks

  • Kallaroo2.8 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    1 school · 5 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Joondalup

76 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Joondalup
Sports57Creative Arts13Entertainment7Academic7Health4Music3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Padbury.

We don’t have an article specifically about Padbury yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Padbury

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Padbury.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.