Skip to main content

Wangara, WA Family Guide

WA 6065 · City of Wanneroo

Discover Wangara with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Wangara rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
1.6
Poor
1.6 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    14 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access0.0/5

    0% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play0.0/5

    0% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access1.3/5

    17.6% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.9/5

    23.8 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wangara

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Chichester Park

Woodvale · 2.9 km

Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wangara

Martial arts around Wangara

13 listed within 5 km of Wangara · 3 in Wangara

All martial arts in Wangara (3) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Swimming around Wangara

5 listed within 5 km of Wangara · 2 in Wangara

All swimming in Wangara (2) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Wangara

5 listed within 5 km of Wangara

Not finding it in Wangara? Listed in Wanneroo (1 · 4.3 km), Landsdale (1 · 4.7 km), Woodvale (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Wangara

2 listed within 5 km of Wangara · 2 in Wangara

All gymnastics & cheer in Wangara (2) →

More sports

All sports listed in Wangara →

More things to do around Wangara

Kids' activities & play around Wangara

2 listed within 5 km of Wangara

Not finding it in Wangara? Listed in Wanneroo (2 · 4.3 km), Hillarys (1 · 7.1 km), Joondalup (4 · 7.5 km)

Schools within 3 km of Wangara

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Wangara centre, none with a Wangara address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wangara: 41 kids' activities within 5 km, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (69)

Your council & community

Wangara within City of Wanneroo

13 of the council area’s 61 activity providers · 1st of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wanneroo guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wangara

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Wangara

19 Beenong Street

3.6km

Wanneroo, WA 6065

$895,000 – $939,750

312House

Recently sold within 5 km of Wangara

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
9 Picolit Place800m

Pearsall, WA 6065

3
2
2
Sold
House
45 Archer Street1.3km

Pearsall, WA 6065

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/13 Belcastro Way1.3km

Madeley, WA 6065

2
2
1
Sold
Villa
2/22 Susan Road1.5km

Madeley, WA 6065

3
2
2
Sold
House
15 Roslin Road1.9km

Wanneroo, WA 6065

3
2
2
Sold
House
24 Shorebird Parade1.9km

Woodvale, WA 6026

4
2
3

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hocking

1 activity provider · 2.2 km

Wanneroo

9 activity providers · 4.3 km

Madeley

3 activity providers · 3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wangara

    Arts & dance 6, Martial arts 3, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2 +1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Hocking2.2 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Wanneroo4.3 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 2, Martial arts 2, Party entertainers 2, Football (AFL) 1 +4

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Athletics 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Landsdale4.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Woodvale3.2 km

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Wanneroo

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wanneroo
Sports46Creative Arts12Entertainment7Health3Academic3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wangara.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wangara yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wangara

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wangara.