Skip to main content

Heathridge, WA Family Guide

WA 6027 · City of Joondalup

Discover Heathridge with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Heathridge rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
3.1
Good
3.1 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    37 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access4.5/5

    62.4% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.2/5

    28.3% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access2.2/5

    29.6% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.4/5

    20.1 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Heathridge

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Ocean Reef Park

Ocean Reef · 1.5 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Heathridge

Swimming around Heathridge

10 listed within 5 km of Heathridge

0.8 km from central Heathridge

1.5 km from central Heathridge

1.6 km from central Heathridge

Not finding it in Heathridge? Listed in Joondalup (6 · 1.9 km), Ocean Reef (1 · 2.6 km), Woodvale (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Martial arts around Heathridge

8 listed within 5 km of Heathridge · 2 in Heathridge

All martial arts in Heathridge (2) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Heathridge

6 listed within 5 km of Heathridge · 1 in Heathridge

All tennis in Heathridge (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Heathridge

6 listed within 5 km of Heathridge

Not finding it in Heathridge? Listed in Joondalup (1 · 1.9 km), Ocean Reef (1 · 2.6 km), Woodvale (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Heathridge →

More things to do around Heathridge

Arts & dance around Heathridge

14 listed within 5 km of Heathridge

Not finding it in Heathridge? Listed in Joondalup (9 · 1.9 km), Ocean Reef (1 · 2.6 km), Currambine (2 · 3.2 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Heathridge

8 listed within 5 km of Heathridge

Not finding it in Heathridge? Listed in Joondalup (4 · 1.9 km), Currambine (1 · 3.2 km), Hillarys (1 · 4.5 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Heathridge

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Heathridge centre, 3 with a Heathridge address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Heathridge: 61 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Heathridge, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (87)

Your council & community

Heathridge within City of Joondalup

3 of the council area’s 76 activity providers · 8th of 17 suburbs by number of providers

City of Joondalup guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Heathridge

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Heathridge

19 Beenong Street

3.9km

Wanneroo, WA 6065

$895,000 – $939,750

312House

Recently sold within 5 km of Heathridge

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
78 Caridean Street100m

Heathridge, WA 6027

3
1
2
Sold
House
78A Caridean Street100m

Heathridge, WA 6027

4
2
2
Sold
House
33 Huntingdale Crescent700m

Connolly, WA 6027

4
2
2
Sold
House
2 Centaur Gardens700m

Heathridge, WA 6027

3
1
1
Sold
House
10 Admiral Grove700m

Heathridge, WA 6027

3
1
1
Sold
House
22 Huntingdale Crescent800m

Connolly, WA 6027

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Mullaloo

2 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Heathridge

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Joondalup1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 9, Swimming 6, Kids' activities & play 4, Tutoring & STEM 3 +11

    4 schools · 7 parks

  • Ocean Reef2.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Mullaloo2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Currambine3.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +2

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Woodvale3.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Heathridge

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Whitfords LibraryHillarysLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Whitfords Rainbow Toy LibraryHillarysLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 63 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Heathridge · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Joondalup

76 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Joondalup
Sports57Creative Arts13Entertainment7Academic7Health4Music3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Heathridge.

We don’t have an article specifically about Heathridge yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Heathridge

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Heathridge.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.