Skip to main content

Wanneroo, WA Family Guide

WA 6065 · City of Wanneroo

Discover Wanneroo with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Wanneroo rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.7
Fair
2.7 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    14 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.5/5

    20.2% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.8/5

    42.8% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access3.1/5

    41.4% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.1/5

    22.5 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 14 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Wanneroo

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Scenic Park

Wanneroo · 0.9 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Wanneroo

Martial arts around Wanneroo

9 listed within 5 km of Wanneroo · 2 in Wanneroo

All martial arts in Wanneroo (2) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Swimming around Wanneroo

8 listed within 5 km of Wanneroo · 1 in Wanneroo

All swimming in Wanneroo (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Wanneroo

4 listed within 5 km of Wanneroo · 1 in Wanneroo

All tennis in Wanneroo (1) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Wanneroo

4 listed within 5 km of Wanneroo

Not finding it in Wanneroo? Listed in Wangara (2 · 4.3 km), Joondalup (2 · 4.1 km), Currambine (1 · 6.5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Wanneroo →

More things to do around Wanneroo

Arts & dance around Wanneroo

15 listed within 5 km of Wanneroo · 1 in Wanneroo

All arts & dance in Wanneroo (1) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Wanneroo

6 listed within 5 km of Wanneroo · 2 in Wanneroo

All kids' activities & play in Wanneroo (2) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Wanneroo

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

9 schools within 3 km of the Wanneroo centre, 4 with a Wanneroo address. See all schools with a Wanneroo address

All schools with a Wanneroo address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 5)

  • Scenic Park

    Wanneroo · 0.9 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Wanneroo: 56 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Wanneroo, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (62)

Your council & community

Wanneroo within City of Wanneroo

9 of the council area’s 61 activity providers · 2nd of 20 suburbs by number of providers

City of Wanneroo guideSchools in Wanneroo

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Wanneroo

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Wanneroo

19 Beenong Street

700m

Wanneroo, WA 6065

$895,000 – $939,750

312House

Recently sold within 5 km of Wanneroo

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
85 Wonambi Way800m

Wanneroo, WA 6065

4
2
2
Sold
Villa
43C Church Street900m

Wanneroo, WA 6065

3
2
2
Sold
House
9 Nannatee Way1.1km

Wanneroo, WA 6065

3
1
2
Sold
House
30 Paltara Way1.2km

Wanneroo, WA 6065

4
2
2
Sold
House
12 Joel Way1.2km

Wanneroo, WA 6065

4
2
1
Sold
House
33 Sapling Way1.3km

Hocking, WA 6065

5
1
5

Real estate agencies in Wanneroo

GMAC REALTY logo

GMAC REALTY

Real estate agency

1 listing

1 for sale

View all agencies in this suburb

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hocking

1 activity provider · 2.3 km

Wangara

13 activity providers · 4.3 km

Woodvale

5 activity providers · 3.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Wanneroo

    Martial arts 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Party entertainers 2, Swimming 1 +4

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Hocking2.3 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Wangara4.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 6, Martial arts 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2 +1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Woodvale3.5 km

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 6 parks

  • Martial arts 2, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Joondalup4.1 km

    Arts & dance 9, Swimming 6, Kids' activities & play 4, Tutoring & STEM 3 +11

    4 schools · 7 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Wanneroo

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Woodvale Public LibraryWoodvaleLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 29 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Wanneroo · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Wanneroo

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Wanneroo
Sports46Creative Arts12Entertainment7Health3Academic3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Wanneroo.

We don’t have an article specifically about Wanneroo yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Wanneroo

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Wanneroo.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.