Skip to main content
Ashwood Secondary College

Ashwood Secondary College

Ashwood, VIC 3147

School Type

Government

Gender

Coeducational

Tuition Fees

N/A

Levels

Secondary

Contact Information

Subject Ratings

Σ
Mathematics
5.0
A
English
5.0

Lifetime Average Academic Results

🎯

29.3

Median Study Score

What's Nearby

Upcoming Events Nearby

Nearby Schools

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of school is Ashwood Secondary College?

Ashwood Secondary College is a Government, Coeducational school in Ashwood, VIC, offering Secondary year levels.

Is Ashwood Secondary College a public or private school?

Ashwood Secondary College is a public school. It is government-funded and part of the VIC public education system, so it is generally free for local students to attend, aside from voluntary contributions and levies.

How many students attend Ashwood Secondary College?

Ashwood Secondary College has approximately 478 enrolled students (263 boys and 215 girls).

How does Ashwood Secondary College perform academically?

Based on recent senior secondary results, Ashwood Secondary College achieved a median VCE study score of around 29.3.

Does Ashwood Secondary College have a catchment area?

Yes. Ashwood Secondary College serves the following official intake zone: Ashwood High School (secondary, 2026). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed enrolment — use the AroundSchools catchment checker to confirm whether your address falls within it.

Where is Ashwood Secondary College located?

Ashwood Secondary College is located at Vannam Drive, Ashwood VIC 3147 Australia, Ashwood, VIC, 3147.

Catchment area

Ashwood Secondary College has an official catchment (intake zone). Students living inside the zone are guaranteed a place.

Ashwood High SchoolSecondary · 2026
Check if your address is in the zone

Zone boundary is drawn on the map above (state education department open data) — always confirm enrolment eligibility with the school.

Compare school fees in VIC — medians by year level across government, Catholic and independent schools.

School fees in VIC School fees across Australia

From our blog