Skip to main content

Ashwood, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3147 · City of Monash

Discover Ashwood with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Ashwood

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Burwood Reserve

Glen Iris · 1.6 km

Toilets Playground Parking BBQ facilities

Federal Reserve

Mount Waverley · 1.6 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

Markham Reserve

Ashburton · 1.8 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Ashwood

Tennis around Ashwood

16 listed within 5 km of Ashwood

Not finding it in Ashwood? Listed in Mount Waverley (3 · 2.3 km), Burwood (1 · 2.2 km), Glen Waverley (5 · 5.4 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Soccer around Ashwood

10 listed within 5 km of Ashwood · 1 in Ashwood

All soccer in Ashwood (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Martial arts around Ashwood

10 listed within 5 km of Ashwood

Not finding it in Ashwood? Listed in Mount Waverley (3 · 2.3 km), Burwood (1 · 2.2 km), Oakleigh (2 · 3.8 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Ashwood

8 listed within 5 km of Ashwood

Not finding it in Ashwood? Listed in Mount Waverley (1 · 2.3 km), Oakleigh (2 · 3.8 km), Ashburton (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Ashwood

Arts & dance around Ashwood

26 listed within 5 km of Ashwood · 3 in Ashwood

All arts & dance in Ashwood (3) →
See all 26 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Ashwood

24 listed within 5 km of Ashwood

Not finding it in Ashwood? Listed in Mount Waverley (4 · 2.3 km), Chadstone (3 · 2.5 km), Oakleigh East (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 24 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Ashwood

AIParkhill Primary School and a secondary college inside Ashwood open the schools section, with schools in Mount Waverley, Chadstone and Burwood listed alongside.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the Ashwood centre, 4 with a Ashwood address. See all schools with a Ashwood address

All schools with a Ashwood address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

  • Burwood Reserve

    Glen Iris · 1.6 km

    Toilets Playground Parking BBQ facilities
  • Federal Reserve

    Mount Waverley · 1.6 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Markham Reserve

    Ashburton · 1.8 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Batesford Reserve

    Chadstone · 1.2 km

    Parking Picnic tables Sports courts / fields

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Ashwood

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Ashwood: 86 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Ashwood, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (85)

Your council & community

Ashwood within City of Monash

4 of the council area’s 82 activity providers · 8th of 13 suburbs by number of providers

City of Monash guideSchools in Ashwood

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Ashwood

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.43m

Median, houses

$1.24m

Median, units

4

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Ashwood

$2.6M
House
Invite Offers900m

4 Morris Street

Ashwood, VIC 3147

5
5
2
$770K - $820K
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/454 High Street Road2.7km

Mount Waverley, VIC 3149

2
1
1
$2.5M
House
31 Stott Street2.8km

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

5
5
2
$2.0M
House
19.8M Frontage | Dual Driveways | Central location4.7km

2 Sturdee Street

Box Hill, VIC 3128

5
2
4

Recently sold within 5 km of Ashwood

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
21 Leonard Street2.0km

Burwood, VIC 3125

4
2
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
10/798 Warrigal Road3.0km

Malvern East, VIC 3145

2
1
1
Sold
House
16 Asquith Street3.4km

Box Hill South, VIC 3128

5
4
2
Sold
House
1 Indra Road4.5km

Blackburn South, VIC 3130

5
4
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature4 Morris Street4/454 High Street Road31 Stott Street2 Sturdee Street
Property typeHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSEHOUSE
Bedrooms5255
Bathrooms5152
Car spaces2124
Asking price$2,580,000$770,000–$820,000$2,550,000$2,000,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Burwood

3 activity providers · 2.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Ashwood

    Arts & dance 3, Soccer 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Mount Waverley2.3 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 4, Arts & dance 3, Kids' activities & play 3, Martial arts 3 +6

    10 schools · 8 parks

  • Chadstone2.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 4, Kids' activities & play 4, Tutoring & STEM 3, Other sports 3 +3

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Oakleigh East3.6 km · same council

    Arts & dance 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Burwood2.2 km

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Oakleigh3.8 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 4, Arts & dance 3, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Tutoring & STEM 2 +5

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 20 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

For a dance or art studio in Ashwood, the Arts & dance section starts inside the suburb with BDC Dance Studios and Glorious Studio, and AroundSchools lists 26 arts and dance providers within 5 km of Ashwood.

Tutoring and music listings come from neighbouring suburbs such as Mount Waverley, Chadstone and Ashburton, and the Kids' activities & play section includes Ceres Calisthenic Club Inc inside Ashwood.

For sport, tennis and martial arts listings sit in Mount Waverley and Burwood, and the comparison table sets Ashwood beside Chadstone and Oakleigh.

AIFor tennis and martial arts, open the Mount Waverley page; for tutoring, the Chadstone tutoring listings.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Monash

82 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Monash
Sports54Creative Arts23Academic21Entertainment20Music6Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Ashwood.

We don’t have an article specifically about Ashwood yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Ashwood

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Ashwood.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.