Skip to main content

Bass Hill, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2197 · City of Canterbury-Bankstown

Discover Bass Hill with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Bass Hill

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Middleton Park

Yagoona · 1.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bass Hill

AISoccer listings sit in Bankstown, Yagoona and Greenacre, with North Bankstown Soccer Club among them.

Martial arts around Bass Hill

14 listed within 5 km of Bass Hill

Not finding it in Bass Hill? Listed in Georges Hall (1 · 1 km), Bankstown (2 · 1.1 km), Chester Hill (1 · 1.8 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Tennis around Bass Hill

8 listed within 5 km of Bass Hill

Not finding it in Bass Hill? Listed in Bankstown (2 · 1.1 km), Sefton (1 · 2.1 km), Birrong (1 · 2.7 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Other sports around Bass Hill

6 listed within 5 km of Bass Hill

Not finding it in Bass Hill? Listed in Bankstown (3 · 1.1 km), Villawood (1 · 2.4 km), Birrong (1 · 2.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Bass Hill

6 listed within 5 km of Bass Hill

Not finding it in Bass Hill? Listed in Bankstown (3 · 1.1 km), Yagoona (1 · 2.7 km), Greenacre (1 · 5.8 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Bass Hill

Kids' activities & play around Bass Hill

5 listed within 5 km of Bass Hill

Not finding it in Bass Hill? Listed in Bankstown (3 · 1.1 km), Chester Hill (1 · 1.8 km), Villawood (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Bass Hill

4 listed within 5 km of Bass Hill

Not finding it in Bass Hill? Listed in Bankstown (2 · 1.1 km), Chester Hill (2 · 1.8 km), Revesby (1 · 6.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Bass Hill

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

23 schools within 3 km of the Bass Hill centre, 3 with a Bass Hill address. See all schools with a Bass Hill address

Salamah College

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

2.5 km from the suburb centre

All schools with a Bass Hill address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIThe parks section also lists Wran Leisure Centre in Villawood for swimming and a library in Chester Hill.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

  • Thurina Park

    Villawood · 1 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Rose Park

    Sefton · 1.6 km

    Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bass Hill: 45 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Bass Hill, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (91)

Your council & community

Bass Hill within City of Canterbury-Bankstown

1 of the council area’s 84 activity providers · 17th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canterbury-Bankstown guideSchools in Bass Hill

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Bass Hill

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Bass Hill

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
24 Glenbrook Crescent500m

Georges Hall, NSW 2198

4
2
4
Sold
House
11 Glenbrook Crescent500m

Georges Hall, NSW 2198

4
1
1
Sold
House
70 Robertson Road600m

Bass Hill, NSW 2197

3
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
5/65-67 Orchard Road700m

Bass Hill, NSW 2197

4
2
2
Sold
Duplex
17B Quentin Street800m

Bass Hill, NSW 2197

5
3
2
Sold
Duplex
20 Quentin street800m

Bass Hill, NSW 2197

5
3
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Sefton

1 activity provider · 2.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bass Hill

    Swimming 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Georges Hall1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Bankstown1.1 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Kids' activities & play 3, Other sports 3, Soccer 3 +7

    10 schools · 11 parks

  • Chester Hill1.8 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Sefton2.1 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Villawood2.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Music 1 +2

    3 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Bass Hill's own listing on this guide is a swim school, Myswim; for other sport and classes, the sections lean on Bankstown and Villawood.

Bankstown appears under martial arts, soccer, gymnastics, tutoring and kids' activities, and Villawood under jiu-jitsu and play.

Inside Bass Hill, the parks section lists reserves such as Herbert Crabtree Reserve, and the schools section includes Bass High School.

AIStart with the Bankstown guide for classes and clubs around Bass Hill, then the Villawood guide for play and jiu-jitsu.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Bass Hill

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Bass Hill1,036
Bankstown5,093
Berala291
Birrong159
Canley Vale734
Carramar274
Chester Hill960
Chipping Norton354
Condell Park509
Fairfield2,478
Fairfield East287
Georges Hall297

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Canterbury-Bankstown

84 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canterbury-Bankstown
Sports69Academic10Entertainment10Creative Arts7Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bass Hill.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bass Hill yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bass Hill

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bass Hill.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.