Skip to main content

Regents Park, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2143 · Cumberland City Council

Discover Regents Park with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Regents Park

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Regents Park

Martial arts around Regents Park

9 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

2.5 km from central Regents Park

3.2 km from central Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Chester Hill (1 · 2.1 km), Bankstown (2 · 2.6 km), Guildford (2 · 4.8 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Tennis around Regents Park

7 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

0.8 km from central Regents Park

1.7 km from central Regents Park

2.6 km from central Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Birrong (1 · 0.8 km), Sefton (1 · 1.2 km), Bankstown (2 · 2.6 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Regents Park

6 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Birrong (1 · 0.8 km), Bankstown (3 · 2.6 km), Greenacre (1 · 4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Swimming around Regents Park

5 listed within 5 km of Regents Park · 1 in Regents Park

3.7 km from central Regents Park

3.9 km from central Regents Park

All swimming in Regents Park (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Regents Park

Kids' activities & play around Regents Park

6 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Chester Hill (1 · 2.1 km), Bankstown (3 · 2.6 km), Villawood (1 · 4.4 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Regents Park

4 listed within 5 km of Regents Park

Not finding it in Regents Park? Listed in Birrong (1 · 0.8 km), Yagoona (1 · 2.6 km), Bankstown (1 · 2.6 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Regents Park

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

23 schools within 3 km of the Regents Park centre, 4 with a Regents Park address. See all schools with a Regents Park address

All schools with a Regents Park address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Hislop Park

    Chester Hill · 1.8 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Norford Park

    Chester Hill · 1.5 km

    Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields
  • Rose Park

    Sefton · 1.8 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Regents Park: 44 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Regents Park, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (90)

Your council & community

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Regents Park

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Regents Park

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
2 Hope Street400m

Regents Park, NSW 2143

3
1
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
CG01/17 Hanna Street800m

Potts Hill, NSW 2143

2
2
2
Sold
House
46 Clucas Road1.0km

Regents Park, NSW 2143

3
1
1
Sold
House
42a Third Avenue1.2km

Berala, NSW 2141

3
1
1
Sold
House
40A Second Avenue1.3km

Berala, NSW 2141

4
3
2
Sold
House
17B Pobje Avenue1.3km

Birrong, NSW 2143

5
3
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Birrong

1 activity provider · 0.8 km

Sefton

1 activity provider · 1.2 km

Yagoona

2 activity providers · 2.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Regents Park

    Swimming 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • Birrong0.8 km

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Sefton1.2 km

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Tutoring & STEM 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Yagoona2.6 km

    Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Bankstown2.6 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Kids' activities & play 3, Other sports 3, Soccer 3 +7

    10 schools · 11 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Regents Park

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Regents Park284
Auburn2,758
Bankstown5,093
Bass Hill1,036
Berala291
Birrong159
Chester Hill960
Chullora121
Condell Park509
Georges Hall297
Greenacre1,558
Guildford1,463

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across Cumberland City Council

48 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Cumberland City Council
Sports39Academic5Entertainment3Creative Arts2Music2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Regents Park.

We don’t have an article specifically about Regents Park yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Regents Park

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Regents Park.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.