Skip to main content

Birrong, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2143 · City of Canterbury-Bankstown

Discover Birrong with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Birrong

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Gazzard Park

Yagoona · 1.8 km

Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Birrong

Martial arts around Birrong

8 listed within 5 km of Birrong

Not finding it in Birrong? Listed in Bankstown (2 · 1.9 km), Chester Hill (1 · 2.1 km), Georges Hall (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Tennis around Birrong

7 listed within 5 km of Birrong · 1 in Birrong

All tennis in Birrong (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Birrong

6 listed within 5 km of Birrong · 1 in Birrong

All gymnastics & cheer in Birrong (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Birrong

6 listed within 5 km of Birrong

Not finding it in Birrong? Listed in Yagoona (1 · 1.8 km), Bankstown (3 · 1.9 km), Greenacre (1 · 3.7 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Birrong

Kids' activities & play around Birrong

6 listed within 5 km of Birrong

Not finding it in Birrong? Listed in Bankstown (3 · 1.9 km), Chester Hill (1 · 2.1 km), Villawood (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Birrong

4 listed within 5 km of Birrong

Not finding it in Birrong? Listed in Bankstown (2 · 1.9 km), Chester Hill (2 · 2.1 km), Punchbowl (2 · 5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Birrong

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

25 schools within 3 km of the Birrong centre, 3 with a Birrong address. See all schools with a Birrong address

All schools with a Birrong address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Rose Park

    Sefton · 1.1 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Norford Park

    Chester Hill · 2 km

    Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Birrong: 43 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Birrong, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (95)

Your council & community

Birrong within City of Canterbury-Bankstown

1 of the council area’s 84 activity providers · 17th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canterbury-Bankstown guideSchools in Birrong

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Birrong

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Birrong

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
17B Pobje Avenue500m

Birrong, NSW 2143

5
3
2
Sold
House
2 Hope Street500m

Regents Park, NSW 2143

3
1
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
CG01/17 Hanna Street800m

Potts Hill, NSW 2143

2
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
B403/2 Rowe Drive800m

Potts Hill, NSW 2143

2
2
1
Sold
House
14 Mcmahon Road1.1km

Yagoona, NSW 2199

3
1
1
Sold
House
8 Lambert Street1.4km

Yagoona, NSW 2199

3
1
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Sefton

1 activity provider · 1.2 km

Yagoona

2 activity providers · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Birrong

    Tennis 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Other sports 1, Arts & dance 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Sefton1.2 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Yagoona1.8 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Bankstown1.9 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Kids' activities & play 3, Other sports 3, Soccer 3 +7

    10 schools · 11 parks

  • Chester Hill2.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1

    5 schools · 5 parks

  • Swimming 1

    4 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Birrong

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Birrong159
Auburn2,758
Bankstown5,093
Bass Hill1,036
Berala291
Chester Hill960
Chullora121
Condell Park509
Georges Hall297
Greenacre1,558
Lidcombe1,486
Mount Lewis44

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Canterbury-Bankstown

84 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canterbury-Bankstown
Sports69Academic10Entertainment10Creative Arts7Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Birrong.

We don’t have an article specifically about Birrong yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Birrong

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Birrong.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.