Skip to main content

Greenacre, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2190 · City of Canterbury-Bankstown

Discover Greenacre with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Greenacre

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Northcote Reserve

Greenacre · 0.6 km

Playground Toilets Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Greenacre

Soccer around Greenacre

13 listed within 5 km of Greenacre · 1 in Greenacre

All soccer in Greenacre (1) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Tennis around Greenacre

11 listed within 5 km of Greenacre

Not finding it in Greenacre? Listed in Punchbowl (2 · 2.1 km), Lakemba (1 · 2.3 km), Belmore (1 · 3.3 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Martial arts around Greenacre

9 listed within 5 km of Greenacre

Not finding it in Greenacre? Listed in Punchbowl (1 · 2.1 km), Belmore (1 · 3.3 km), Campsie (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Greenacre

8 listed within 5 km of Greenacre · 1 in Greenacre

All gymnastics & cheer in Greenacre (1) →
See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Greenacre

Kids' activities & play around Greenacre

8 listed within 5 km of Greenacre

Not finding it in Greenacre? Listed in Punchbowl (1 · 2.1 km), Belmore (1 · 3.3 km), Strathfield South (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Greenacre

7 listed within 5 km of Greenacre

Not finding it in Greenacre? Listed in Lakemba (1 · 2.3 km), Belfield (1 · 2.5 km), Yagoona (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Greenacre

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

33 schools within 3 km of the Greenacre centre, 10 with a Greenacre address. See all schools with a Greenacre address

All schools with a Greenacre address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

  • Graf Park

    Yagoona · 2.3 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Punchbowl Park

    Punchbowl · 2.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Croydon Park

    Strathfield South · 2.9 km

    Parking Dog friendly Sports courts / fields
  • Medclean

    Strathfield · 2.9 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Greenacre: 56 kids' activities within 5 km, 10 schools in Greenacre, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (105)

Your council & community

Greenacre within City of Canterbury-Bankstown

2 of the council area’s 84 activity providers · 11th of 28 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canterbury-Bankstown guideSchools in Greenacre

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Greenacre

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Greenacre

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Semi-Detached
88 Tempe Street200m

Greenacre, NSW 2190

5
3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
25/139-143 Waterloo Road300m

Greenacre, NSW 2190

2
2
1
Sold
House
202 Roberts Road600m

Greenacre, NSW 2190

3
1
1
Sold
House
4 Karingal Place700m

Greenacre, NSW 2190

3
1
2
Sold
House
73 Old Kent Road900m

Greenacre, NSW 2190

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
203/116 Northcote Road900m

Greenacre, NSW 2190

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lakemba

2 activity providers · 2.3 km

Belfield

1 activity provider · 2.5 km

Yagoona

2 activity providers · 3.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Greenacre

    Soccer 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    10 schools · 7 parks

  • Punchbowl2.1 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Tennis 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Lakemba2.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 1 park

  • Belfield2.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Yagoona3.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Soccer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Belmore3.3 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Basketball 1, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +5

    6 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Greenacre

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Greenacre1,558
Bankstown5,093
Belfield197
Belmore537
Berala291
Birrong159
Burwood Heights30
Campsie1,486
Chullora121
Clemton Park52
Condell Park509
Croydon Park341

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Kids activities across City of Canterbury-Bankstown

84 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canterbury-Bankstown
Sports69Academic10Entertainment10Creative Arts7Health2Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Greenacre.

We don’t have an article specifically about Greenacre yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Greenacre

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Greenacre.