Skip to main content

Moorebank, NSW Family Guide

NSW 2170 · Liverpool City Council

Discover Moorebank with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
New South Wales
New South Wales regional photograph · W. Bulach / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Moorebank

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Malinya Park

Moorebank · 0.9 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Moorebank

Martial arts around Moorebank

14 listed within 5 km of Moorebank · 1 in Moorebank

All martial arts in Moorebank (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Moorebank

5 listed within 5 km of Moorebank

Not finding it in Moorebank? Listed in Warwick Farm (2 · 1.6 km), Casula (1 · 3.4 km), Prestons (2 · 4.3 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Moorebank

3 listed within 5 km of Moorebank

2.5 km from central Moorebank

4.8 km from central Moorebank

Not finding it in Moorebank? Listed in Liverpool (1 · 2.5 km), Lurnea (1 · 3.1 km), Hammondville (1 · 3.3 km)

Swimming around Moorebank

3 listed within 5 km of Moorebank

3.8 km from central Moorebank

Not finding it in Moorebank? Listed in Casula (1 · 3.4 km), Mount Pritchard (1 · 4.1 km), Bass Hill (1 · 6.9 km)

More sports

More things to do around Moorebank

Tutoring & STEM around Moorebank

3 listed within 5 km of Moorebank · 1 in Moorebank

All tutoring & stem in Moorebank (1) →

Kids' activities & play around Moorebank

2 listed within 5 km of Moorebank · 1 in Moorebank

All kids' activities & play in Moorebank (1) →

Schools within 3 km of Moorebank

AIAlongside Moorebank High School, this section lists high schools in Liverpool, so families planning ahead for secondary school can compare them from the same place.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

22 schools within 3 km of the Moorebank centre, 4 with a Moorebank address. See all schools with a Moorebank address

All schools with a Moorebank address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

  • Malinya Park

    Moorebank · 0.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (2)

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 17)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Moorebank: 35 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Moorebank, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (93)

Your council & community

Moorebank within Liverpool City Council

4 of the council area’s 60 activity providers · 4th of 21 suburbs by number of providers

Liverpool City Council guideSchools in Moorebank

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Moorebank

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Moorebank

19 Wych Avenue

3.2km

Lurnea, NSW 2170

$1,064,950 – $1,171,445

324House

Recently sold within 5 km of Moorebank

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
122/2 Riverpark Drive300m

Liverpool, NSW 2170

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
106/2 Riverpark Drive400m

Liverpool, NSW 2170

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
129/1 Riverpark Drive400m

Liverpool, NSW 2170

2
1
1
Sold
House
12 Cooper Avenue500m

Moorebank, NSW 2170

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/50 Speed Street500m

Liverpool, NSW 2170

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
11/4-6 Nagle Street600m

Liverpool, NSW 2170

2
1
1

Nearby suburbs

AISwimming listings on this page sit outside Moorebank, so the Casula swimming directory is the place to widen that search.

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lurnea

1 activity provider · 3.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Moorebank

    Party entertainers 2, Martial arts 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    4 schools · 10 parks

  • Warwick Farm1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Chipping Norton2.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Other sports 1

    2 schools · 7 parks

  • Liverpool2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 6, Tutoring & STEM 2, Arts & dance 1, Kids' activities & play 1 +3

    11 schools · 12 parks

  • Lurnea3.1 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Hammondville3.3 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

Families looking for things to do in Moorebank itself can start with Altitude Gymnastics, Kumon Moorebank Education Centre and Breakout Escape Rooms, which are based in the suburb. Clubs in the martial arts and AFL sections of the guide are based outside Moorebank, in the suburbs around it.

Outdoors, the parks section covers playgrounds and parks in and around Moorebank, while the pools it shows are outside the suburb. The comparison table then sets Moorebank beside Warwick Farm, Chipping Norton, Liverpool, Wattle Grove and Casula, so you can see what each of them lists.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Moorebank

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Moorebank540
Ashcroft387
Cabramatta2,692
Casula983
Chipping Norton354
East Hills155
Georges Hall297
Hammondville114
Lansvale277
Liverpool14,574
Lurnea438
Milperra194

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2026-06 · Source: © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) · source

Libraries in and around Moorebank

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Casula LibraryCasulaLibrary · Parking, Picnic tables
The Whitlam Library CabramattaCabramattaLibrary · Toilets, Parking

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 68 parks and 2 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Moorebank · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Liverpool City Council

60 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Liverpool City Council
Sports48Entertainment9Creative Arts9Academic8Music4

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Moorebank.

We don’t have an article specifically about Moorebank yet.

Broader reading for NSW families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Moorebank

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Moorebank.