Skip to main content

Cannon Hill, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4170 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Cannon Hill with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Cannon Hill

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Regent Park

Cannon Hill · 1.9 km

Toilets Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Cannon Hill

Martial arts around Cannon Hill

13 listed within 5 km of Cannon Hill · 1 in Cannon Hill

2.7 km from central Cannon Hill

2.8 km from central Cannon Hill

All martial arts in Cannon Hill (1) →
See all 13 within 5 km

Swimming around Cannon Hill

9 listed within 5 km of Cannon Hill · 1 in Cannon Hill

All swimming in Cannon Hill (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Soccer around Cannon Hill

7 listed within 5 km of Cannon Hill

1.9 km from central Cannon Hill

2.2 km from central Cannon Hill

2.7 km from central Cannon Hill

Not finding it in Cannon Hill? Listed in Tingalpa (2 · 2.5 km), Carina (1 · 2.9 km), Camp Hill (2 · 3.4 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Cannon Hill

5 listed within 5 km of Cannon Hill

Not finding it in Cannon Hill? Listed in Tingalpa (2 · 2.5 km), Morningside (1 · 2.7 km), Coorparoo (3 · 4.9 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Cannon Hill

Tutoring & STEM around Cannon Hill

8 listed within 5 km of Cannon Hill

Not finding it in Cannon Hill? Listed in Morningside (1 · 2.7 km), Carina (2 · 2.9 km), Camp Hill (1 · 3.4 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Cannon Hill

6 listed within 5 km of Cannon Hill

Not finding it in Cannon Hill? Listed in Tingalpa (2 · 2.5 km), Morningside (1 · 2.7 km), Carina (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Cannon Hill

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Cannon Hill centre, 3 with a Cannon Hill address. See all schools with a Cannon Hill address

All schools with a Cannon Hill address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Cannon Hill

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cannon Hill: 57 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Cannon Hill, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (59)

Your council & community

Cannon Hill within Brisbane City Council

2 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 84th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Cannon Hill

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Cannon Hill

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Cannon Hill

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
2/22 Rawlinson Street400m

Murarrie, QLD 4172

3
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
100/1914 Creek Road600m

Cannon Hill, QLD 4170

3
2
2
Sold
House
10 Shelley Street800m

Cannon Hill, QLD 4170

6
3
2
Sold
House
126 Railway Terrace900m

Murarrie, QLD 4172

3
2
3
Sold
House
Carina, QLD 41521.4km
3
1
1
Sold
House
22 Gray Street1.4km

Carina, QLD 4152

3
1
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Tingalpa

10 activity providers · 2.5 km

Carina

7 activity providers · 2.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Cannon Hill

    Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Tingalpa2.5 km · same council

    Swimming 3, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Other sports 2 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Morningside2.7 km · same council

    Swimming 3, Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1 +5

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Carina2.9 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1, Basketball 1 +5

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • Camp Hill3.4 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Carindale3.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Music 1, Other sports 1 +2

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Cannon Hill

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Bulimba Municipal LibraryBulimbaLibrary · Playground
Brisbane City Council - New Farm Library WifiNew FarmLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 2 libraries, 24 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Cannon Hill · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cannon Hill.

We don’t have an article specifically about Cannon Hill yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Cannon Hill

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cannon Hill.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.