Skip to main content

Holland Park West, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4121 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Holland Park West with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 23 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Holland Park West

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Holland Park West

Martial arts around Holland Park West

16 listed within 5 km of Holland Park West

1.9 km from central Holland Park West

3.6 km from central Holland Park West

Not finding it in Holland Park West? Listed in Holland Park (1 · 1.4 km), Mount Gravatt East (1 · 1.5 km), Mansfield (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Soccer around Holland Park West

12 listed within 5 km of Holland Park West

1.4 km from central Holland Park West

2.4 km from central Holland Park West

Not finding it in Holland Park West? Listed in Holland Park (1 · 1.4 km), Greenslopes (1 · 3.1 km), Nathan (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Swimming around Holland Park West

9 listed within 5 km of Holland Park West

0.5 km from central Holland Park West

2.5 km from central Holland Park West

Not finding it in Holland Park West? Listed in Mount Gravatt (2 · 1.1 km), Mansfield (1 · 3.1 km), Upper Mount Gravatt (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Holland Park West

6 listed within 5 km of Holland Park West

3.1 km from central Holland Park West

3.2 km from central Holland Park West

Not finding it in Holland Park West? Listed in Mansfield (1 · 3.1 km), MacGregor (1 · 3.6 km), Upper Mount Gravatt (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Holland Park West

Tutoring & STEM around Holland Park West

12 listed within 5 km of Holland Park West

Not finding it in Holland Park West? Listed in Mount Gravatt (1 · 1.1 km), Tarragindi (1 · 2.4 km), Greenslopes (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Holland Park West

9 listed within 5 km of Holland Park West

Not finding it in Holland Park West? Listed in Holland Park (1 · 1.4 km), Tarragindi (1 · 2.4 km), Greenslopes (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Holland Park West

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

19 schools within 3 km of the Holland Park West centre, 3 with a Holland Park West address. See all schools with a Holland Park West address

All schools with a Holland Park West address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (4)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds
  • Clairvaux FC

    Upper Mount Gravatt · 2.7 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Holland Park West

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Holland Park West: 74 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Holland Park West, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (81)

Your council & community

Holland Park West within Brisbane City Council

2 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 84th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Holland Park West

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Holland Park West

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Holland Park West

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
17 Iris Street100m

Holland Park West, QLD 4121

2
3
1
Sold
House
6 Rockingham Street300m

Mount Gravatt, QLD 4122

5
4
2
Sold
House
352 Nursery Rd800m

Holland Park, QLD 4121

5
3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/37 Creighton St800m

Mount Gravatt, QLD 4122

2
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
Unit 1/23 Howsan St800m

Mount Gravatt East, QLD 4122

3
2
2
Sold
House
30 Suncroft Street1.0km

Mount Gravatt, QLD 4122

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Holland Park West

    Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Mount Gravatt1.1 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Holland Park1.4 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Mount Gravatt East1.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Tarragindi2.4 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Greenslopes3.1 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 22 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Holland Park West.

We don’t have an article specifically about Holland Park West yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Holland Park West

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Holland Park West.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.