Skip to main content

Petrie, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4502 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Petrie with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Petrie

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Petrie

Martial arts around Petrie

7 listed within 5 km of Petrie

1.7 km from central Petrie

2.8 km from central Petrie

Not finding it in Petrie? Listed in Lawnton (1 · 1.6 km), Kallangur (3 · 2.4 km), Bray Park (2 · 3.1 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Swimming around Petrie

5 listed within 5 km of Petrie

Not finding it in Petrie? Listed in Lawnton (1 · 1.6 km), Kallangur (1 · 2.4 km), Bray Park (2 · 3.1 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Soccer around Petrie

3 listed within 5 km of Petrie · 1 in Petrie

All soccer in Petrie (1) →
See all 3 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Petrie

3 listed within 5 km of Petrie

Not finding it in Petrie? Listed in Lawnton (1 · 1.6 km), Bray Park (1 · 3.1 km), Strathpine (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Petrie

Kids' activities & play around Petrie

4 listed within 5 km of Petrie

Not finding it in Petrie? Listed in Kallangur (3 · 2.4 km), Strathpine (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Petrie

3 listed within 5 km of Petrie

Not finding it in Petrie? Listed in Kallangur (2 · 2.4 km), Strathpine (1 · 3.9 km), Eatons Hill (1 · 7.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Petrie

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Petrie centre, 3 with a Petrie address. See all schools with a Petrie address

All schools with a Petrie address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Petrie: 24 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Petrie, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (55)

Your council & community

Petrie within City of Moreton Bay

1 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 27th of 43 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guideSchools in Petrie

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Petrie

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Petrie

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Villa
1/12 Wyllie Street200m

Petrie, QLD 4502

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
6/10 Veronica Court1.0km

Kallangur, QLD 4503

3
2
2
Sold
House
15 Colleen Street1.3km

Lawnton, QLD 4501

4
2
2
Sold
House
36 Oleron Terrace1.6km

Petrie, QLD 4502

4
2
2
Sold
House
5 Mitchell Street1.7km

Lawnton, QLD 4501

4
2
2
Sold
House
3 Crest Street1.8km

Kallangur, QLD 4503

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lawnton

3 activity providers · 1.6 km

Joyner

1 activity provider · 3.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Petrie

    Soccer 1

    3 schools · 8 parks

  • Lawnton1.6 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Kallangur2.4 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 3, Martial arts 3, Tutoring & STEM 2, Music 2 +1

    3 schools · 6 parks

  • Bray Park3.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Joyner3.2 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Murrumba Downs3.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Athletics 1

    3 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Petrie

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Strathpine LibraryStrathpineLibrary · Playground

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 32 parks and 1 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Petrie · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

136 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports113Entertainment17Academic12Creative Arts7Health4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Petrie.

We don’t have an article specifically about Petrie yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Petrie

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Petrie.