Skip to main content

Joyner, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4500 · City of Moreton Bay

Discover Joyner with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Joyner

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Joyner

Swimming around Joyner

5 listed within 5 km of Joyner

Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (2 · 2.7 km), Lawnton (1 · 2.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Joyner

4 listed within 5 km of Joyner

Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (1 · 2.7 km), Lawnton (1 · 2.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Martial arts around Joyner

4 listed within 5 km of Joyner

1.6 km from central Joyner

2.7 km from central Joyner

Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (2 · 2.7 km), Lawnton (1 · 2.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Soccer around Joyner

3 listed within 5 km of Joyner

Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (1 · 2.7 km), Petrie (1 · 3.2 km), Cashmere (1 · 3.9 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

Schools within 3 km of Joyner

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Joyner centre, none with a Joyner address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Joyner: 17 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (37)

Your council & community

Joyner within City of Moreton Bay

1 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 27th of 43 suburbs by number of providers

City of Moreton Bay guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Joyner

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Joyner

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
53 Colonial Drive800m

Lawnton, QLD 4501

3
1
1
Sold
House
56 Ferrari Street800m

Lawnton, QLD 4501

3
1
2
Sold
House
27 Peppertree Street900m

Warner, QLD 4500

5
2
4
Sold
House
303 Samsonvale Rd1.0km

Bray Park, QLD 4500

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
134/14 Everest Street1.1km

Warner, QLD 4500

2
1
1
Sold
House
2 Sandringham Court1.2km

Bray Park, QLD 4500

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lawnton

3 activity providers · 2.9 km

Petrie

1 activity provider · 3.2 km

Cashmere

1 activity provider · 3.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Joyner

    Tennis 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Bray Park2.7 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3

    4 schools · 4 parks

  • Lawnton2.9 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Petrie3.2 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    3 schools · 8 parks

  • Cashmere3.9 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Strathpine4.1 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +8

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Joyner

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Strathpine LibraryStrathpineLibrary · Playground

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 27 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Joyner · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay

136 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Moreton Bay
Sports113Entertainment17Academic12Creative Arts7Health4Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Joyner.

We don’t have an article specifically about Joyner yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Joyner

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Joyner.