Joyner, QLD Family Guide
QLD 4500 · City of Moreton Bay
Discover Joyner with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Find something they love
View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits
Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations
Explore Joyner
Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.
Activities around Joyner
Explore classes, age ranges and provider details.
Browse sports, classes & activity providers
Sports & local clubs around Joyner
Swimming around Joyner
5 listed within 5 km of Joyner
1.2 km from central Joyner
2.7 km from central Joyner
3.8 km from central Joyner
Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (2 · 2.7 km), Lawnton (1 · 2.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 4.1 km)
See all 5 within 5 km
- Pool Systems · Brendale · 4.5 km
- Pine Rivers Community Aquatics Club · Strathpine · 4.6 km
Gymnastics & cheer around Joyner
4 listed within 5 km of Joyner
3.5 km from central Joyner
4.1 km from central Joyner
4.6 km from central Joyner
Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (1 · 2.7 km), Lawnton (1 · 2.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 4.1 km)
See all 4 within 5 km
- Genesis Aquatic Centre · Bray Park · 2.7 km
Martial arts around Joyner
4 listed within 5 km of Joyner
1.6 km from central Joyner
2.7 km from central Joyner
4.2 km from central Joyner
Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (2 · 2.7 km), Lawnton (1 · 2.9 km), Strathpine (1 · 4.1 km)
See all 4 within 5 km
- Bai Rui Taekwon-do · Lawnton · 3.3 km
Soccer around Joyner
3 listed within 5 km of Joyner
1.7 km from central Joyner
3.2 km from central Joyner
Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (1 · 2.7 km), Petrie (1 · 3.2 km), Cashmere (1 · 3.9 km)
See all 3 within 5 km
- Genesis Aquatic Centre · Bray Park · 2.7 km
More sports
- Tennis (1 in Joyner · 2 within 5 km) — Pine Country Tennis (0.4 km)
- Other sports (2 within 5 km) — Genesis Aquatic Centre (2.7 km)Not finding it in Joyner? Listed in Bray Park (1 · 2.7 km), Strathpine (2 · 4.1 km)
Schools within 3 km of Joyner
Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.
6 schools within 3 km of the Joyner centre, none with a Joyner address.
No schools in this preview match that filter. Try all schools.
Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address
Parks, playgrounds & community places
Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.
Playgrounds (verified features) (2)
Sports grounds (2)
Parks (4 of 10)
Mumford Park
Lawnton · 0.8 km
Wright Reserve
Joyner · 0.9 km
Show 2 more Parks
Marilyn Boxer Reserve
Joyner · 1.2 km
Don Frahm Netball Memorial Park
Joyner · 1.7 km
What's coming up
One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.
No listed events match this filter. Try all upcoming events.
No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.
At a glance
This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Joyner: 17 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.
- Schools
- 6 within 3 km
- Parks & places
- 3 parks · 2 verified playgrounds
- Explore nearby
- Bray Park, Lawnton, and Petrie
Explore your neighbourhood
Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.
The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.
Browse mapped places (37)
- Genesis Christian CollegeSchool
- Lawnton State SchoolSchool
- Bray Park State High SchoolSchool
- Holy Spirit School - Bray ParkSchool
- Bray Park State SchoolSchool
- Strathpine West State SchoolSchool
- Pine Country TennisActivity
- Shapland Swim SchoolsActivity
- Bai Rui Taekwon-doActivity
- La Bota D'or Football SchoolActivity
- Genesis Aquatic CentreActivity
- GKR KarateActivity
- Pine Rivers Rugby League Football ClubActivity
- Bai Rui Taekwon-doActivity
- Lawnton Academy of Artistic GymnasticsActivity
- Extreme EntertainmentActivity
- GenesisActivity
- Flip Out StrathpineActivity
- Seikokai Karate CentreActivity
- Pool SystemsActivity
- Pine Rivers JAFC Auskick CentreActivity
- Brisbane City Gymnastics ClubActivity
- Pine Rivers Community Aquatics ClubActivity
- Mumford ParkPark or community place
- Wright ReservePark or community place
- Marilyn Boxer ReservePark or community place
- Don Frahm Netball Memorial ParkPark or community place
- Les Hughes Sporting ComplexPark or community place
- Dick Turnbull ParkPark or community place
- John Davidson ParkPark or community place
- Hmas Warner ParkPark or community place
- Merv Ewart ReservePark or community place
- Mungarra ReservePark or community place
- John Bray ParkPark or community place
- Sweeney ReservePark or community place
- Gordon Jackson LookoutPark or community place
- Alleena ParkPark or community place
Your council & community
Joyner within City of Moreton Bay
1 of the council area’s 136 activity providers · 27th of 43 suburbs by number of providers
Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.
Homes with family context
Homes in and around Joyner
A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.
Recently sold within 5 km of Joyner
Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.
Lawnton, QLD 4501
Property Type: House
Lawnton, QLD 4501
Property Type: House
Warner, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Bray Park, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Warner, QLD 4500
Property Type: Townhouse
Bray Park, QLD 4500
Property Type: House
Nearby suburbs
Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.
Bray Park
4 activity providers · 2.7 km
Lawnton
3 activity providers · 2.9 km
Petrie
1 activity provider · 3.2 km
Cashmere
1 activity provider · 3.9 km
Compare activities, schools & parks
-
Joyner
Tennis 1
0 schools · 3 parks
-
Bray Park2.7 km · same council
Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3
4 schools · 4 parks
-
Lawnton2.9 km · same council
Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1
3 schools · 4 parks
-
Petrie3.2 km · same council
Soccer 1
3 schools · 8 parks
-
Cashmere3.9 km · same council
Soccer 1
0 schools · 2 parks
-
Strathpine4.1 km · same council
Other sports 2, Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +8
3 schools · 3 parks
| Area | Activities listed there | Schools | Parks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joyner | Tennis 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Bray Park2.7 km · same council | Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Netball 1 +3 | 4 | 4 |
| Lawnton2.9 km · same council | Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Petrie3.2 km · same council | Soccer 1 | 3 | 8 |
| Cashmere3.9 km · same council | Soccer 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Strathpine4.1 km · same council | Other sports 2, Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +8 | 3 | 3 |
Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.
Explore nearby family guides
Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.
Libraries in and around Joyner
| Place | Suburb | What is there |
|---|---|---|
| Strathpine Library | Strathpine | Library · Playground |
Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 27 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Joyner · correct as at 22 Oct 2026
Kids activities across City of Moreton Bay
Local guides & reading
Browse all articlesSchool, activity and family guides for readers exploring Joyner.
We don’t have an article specifically about Joyner yet.
Broader reading for QLD families

Private School Scholarships in Brisbane: the 2028 Entry Calendar
If your child is sitting a Brisbane scholarship test for a 2028 start, the date to put in the diary is Sunday 7 February 2027: registration closes that night for ACER's shared scholarship test, held…
Read more →
Brisbane Private & Catholic School Fees 2026 Compared
Brisbane's well-known independent schools charge between about $8,000 and $38,000 a year for Year 7 once compulsory levies are counted, and two Catholic colleges we checked come in well under that at…
Read more →
Junior Soccer in Queensland (2026/27): Ages, Season and Where to Play
Kids in Queensland can start organised soccer from about age four — Football Queensland runs Coles MiniRoos for boys and girls aged 4 to 11, with Kick-Off intro programs delivered in 6 to 8 week…
Read more →Follow Joyner family updates
Activities, school dates and weekend events around this suburb, in one short email a week.
- Joyner QLD
- Local updates
All kids' activities listed in Joyner
Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Joyner.










