Skip to main content

Clearview, SA Family Guide

SA 5085 · City of Port Adelaide Enfield

Discover Clearview with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 15 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Clearview

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Clearview

Tennis around Clearview

17 listed within 5 km of Clearview · 2 in Clearview

All tennis in Clearview (2) →
See all 17 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Clearview

16 listed within 5 km of Clearview

Not finding it in Clearview? Listed in Enfield (1 · 1.9 km), Kilburn (1 · 2.5 km), Windsor Gardens (2 · 2.6 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Martial arts around Clearview

16 listed within 5 km of Clearview

1.6 km from central Clearview

2.3 km from central Clearview

2.4 km from central Clearview

Not finding it in Clearview? Listed in Blair Athol (1 · 1.6 km), Broadview (1 · 1.7 km), Greenacres (1 · 2.2 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Soccer around Clearview

16 listed within 5 km of Clearview

Not finding it in Clearview? Listed in Northfield (1 · 0.3 km), Blair Athol (1 · 1.6 km), Gepps Cross (3 · 1.9 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Clearview →

More things to do around Clearview

Arts & dance around Clearview

20 listed within 5 km of Clearview · 1 in Clearview

All arts & dance in Clearview (1) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Clearview

15 listed within 5 km of Clearview

Not finding it in Clearview? Listed in Oakden (1 · 2.3 km), Kilburn (2 · 2.5 km), Gilles Plains (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Clearview

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Clearview centre, none with a Clearview address.

Cedar College

PrimarySecondaryIndependent

1.5 km from the suburb centre

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 15)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 16)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Clearview

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Clearview: 103 kids' activities within 5 km and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (97)

Your council & community

Clearview within City of Port Adelaide Enfield

4 of the council area’s 69 activity providers · 4th of 32 suburbs by number of providers

City of Port Adelaide Enfield guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Clearview

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$943k

Median, houses

Recently sold within 5 km of Clearview

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
10/51 Grundy Road100m

Lightsview, SA 5085

2
2
1
Sold
Townhouse
17 Grundy Road300m

Lightsview, SA 5085

3
2
1
Sold
House
5 Somerset Avenue600m

Clearview, SA 5085

4
2
2
Sold
House
30 Jeffcott Avenue600m

Lightsview, SA 5085

2
1
1
Sold
House
2 Eyre Lane600m

Lightsview, SA 5085

3
2
2
Sold
House
42 West ave700m

Northfield, SA 5085

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Clearview

    Tennis 2, Other sports 1, Arts & dance 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Northfield0.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Northgate1.3 km · same council

    Basketball 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 6 parks

  • Blair Athol1.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Other sports 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Broadview1.7 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

  • Enfield1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Clearview

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Clearview317
Blair Athol684
Broadview209
Campbelltown346
Cavan203
Collinswood43
Devon Park145
Dry Creek150
Dudley Park66
Enfield415
Felixstow102
Fitzroy24

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Kids activities across City of Port Adelaide Enfield

69 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Port Adelaide Enfield
Sports59Creative Arts9Entertainment7Music5Academic4Health4

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Clearview.

We don’t have an article specifically about Clearview yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Clearview

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Clearview.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.