Skip to main content

Kilburn, SA Family Guide

SA 5084 · City of Port Adelaide Enfield

Discover Kilburn with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
South Australia
South Australia regional photograph · Solarence / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Kilburn

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Kilburn

Soccer around Kilburn

13 listed within 5 km of Kilburn

Not finding it in Kilburn? Listed in Gepps Cross (3 · 2.2 km), Northfield (1 · 2.6 km), Prospect (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Kilburn

12 listed within 5 km of Kilburn · 1 in Kilburn

All gymnastics & cheer in Kilburn (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Tennis around Kilburn

12 listed within 5 km of Kilburn

Not finding it in Kilburn? Listed in Clearview (1 · 2.5 km), Broadview (2 · 2.6 km), Northgate (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Other sports around Kilburn

8 listed within 5 km of Kilburn

Not finding it in Kilburn? Listed in Blair Athol (1 · 1.1 km), Gepps Cross (1 · 2.2 km), Clearview (1 · 2.5 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Kilburn

Arts & dance around Kilburn

15 listed within 5 km of Kilburn

Not finding it in Kilburn? Listed in Enfield (1 · 1.9 km), Clearview (1 · 2.5 km), Nailsworth (1 · 2 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Kilburn

10 listed within 5 km of Kilburn · 2 in Kilburn

All kids' activities & play in Kilburn (2) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Kilburn

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

10 schools within 3 km of the Kilburn centre, 1 with a Kilburn address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 15)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 14)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Kilburn

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Kilburn: 63 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Kilburn, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (85)

Your council & community

Kilburn within City of Port Adelaide Enfield

2 of the council area’s 53 activity providers · 6th of 29 suburbs by number of providers

City of Port Adelaide Enfield guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Kilburn

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$973k

Median, houses

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Metro Median House Sales © Government of South Australia, CC BY

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Enfield

1 activity provider · 1.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Kilburn

    Kids' activities & play 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Blair Athol1.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Other sports 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Enfield1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Gepps Cross2.2 km · same council

    Soccer 3, Other sports 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Clearview2.5 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Other sports 1, Tennis 1

    0 schools · 2 parks

  • Broadview2.6 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Martial arts 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Recorded offences in Kilburn

SuburbRecorded offences (12 months)
Kilburn900
Allenby Gardens86
Angle Park218
Athol Park141
Beverley130
Blair Athol684
Bowden190
Broadview209
Brompton511
Cavan203
Clearview317
Collinswood43

Recorded offences, 12 months to 2025-06 · Source: South Australia Police, CC BY · source

Libraries in and around Kilburn

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Greenacres LibraryGreenacresLibrary · Playground
Hindmarsh LibraryHindmarshLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Walkerville LibraryGilbertonLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 3 libraries, 92 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Kilburn · correct as at 21 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Port Adelaide Enfield

53 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Port Adelaide Enfield
Sports44Creative Arts9Entertainment6Music5Academic4Health4

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Kilburn.

We don’t have an article specifically about Kilburn yet.

Broader reading: SA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Kilburn

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Kilburn.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.