Skip to main content

Brunswick West, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3055 · Merri-bek City Council

Discover Brunswick West with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Brunswick West

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Braddy Reserve

Brunswick West · 0.3 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities

Jacobs Reserve

Brunswick West · 0.6 km

Sports courts / fields Playground

A G Gillon Oval

Brunswick · 0.9 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Brunswick West

Tennis around Brunswick West

25 listed within 5 km of Brunswick West · 1 in Brunswick West

All tennis in Brunswick West (1) →
See all 25 within 5 km

Martial arts around Brunswick West

23 listed within 5 km of Brunswick West · 1 in Brunswick West

1.7 km from central Brunswick West

1.7 km from central Brunswick West

All martial arts in Brunswick West (1) →
See all 23 within 5 km

Soccer around Brunswick West

13 listed within 5 km of Brunswick West

0.8 km from central Brunswick West

1.3 km from central Brunswick West

Not finding it in Brunswick West? Listed in Brunswick (2 · 1.9 km), Brunswick East (1 · 3.3 km), Pascoe Vale (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Brunswick West

10 listed within 5 km of Brunswick West

Not finding it in Brunswick West? Listed in Moonee Ponds (1 · 1.9 km), Essendon (1 · 2.3 km), Travancore (1 · 2.4 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Brunswick West

Tutoring & STEM around Brunswick West

19 listed within 5 km of Brunswick West

Not finding it in Brunswick West? Listed in Brunswick (1 · 1.9 km), Pascoe Vale South (1 · 2.5 km), Brunswick East (3 · 3.3 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Brunswick West

18 listed within 5 km of Brunswick West

Not finding it in Brunswick West? Listed in Brunswick (2 · 1.9 km), Brunswick East (4 · 3.3 km), Moonee Ponds (2 · 1.9 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Brunswick West

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

25 schools within 3 km of the Brunswick West centre, 4 with a Brunswick West address. See all schools with a Brunswick West address

All schools with a Brunswick West address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 26)

  • Braddy Reserve

    Brunswick West · 0.3 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking BBQ facilities
  • Jacobs Reserve

    Brunswick West · 0.6 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • A G Gillon Oval

    Brunswick · 0.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
  • Montgomery Park

    Essendon · 1.1 km

    Playground BBQ facilities Picnic tables Sports courts / fields

Libraries (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

  • Reaburn Reserve

    Brunswick · 0.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking Picnic tables
  • Clifton Park

    Brunswick · 1.1 km

    Toilets Parking BBQ facilities Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Holbrook Reserve

    Moonee Ponds · 1.1 km

    Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
  • Mailer Reserve

    Coburg · 1.3 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking

Parks (2)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Brunswick West

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Brunswick West: 106 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Brunswick West, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (105)

Your council & community

Brunswick West within Merri-bek City Council

2 of the council area’s 62 activity providers · 9th of 12 suburbs by number of providers

Merri-bek City Council guideSchools in Brunswick West

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Brunswick West

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.37m

Median, houses

$589k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Brunswick West

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/11A Murray Street200m

Brunswick West, VIC 3055

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
4/46 Murray Street200m

Brunswick West, VIC 3055

2
2
1
Sold
House
9 Zeal Street400m

Brunswick West, VIC 3055

3
1
2
Sold
House
59 Wallace Street400m

Brunswick West, VIC 3055

4
2
4
Sold
House
2A Temple Street500m

Brunswick West, VIC 3055

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/42 Everett Street600m

Brunswick West, VIC 3055

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Coburg

9 activity providers · 2.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Brunswick West

    Tennis 1, Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Brunswick1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Music 2, Soccer 2 +3

    2 schools · 9 parks

  • Pascoe Vale South2.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Coburg2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Tennis 4, Kids' activities & play 1

    9 schools · 12 parks

  • Brunswick East3.3 km · same council

    Arts & dance 4, Tutoring & STEM 3, Music 3, Martial arts 2 +2

    3 schools · 7 parks

  • Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +1

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Merri-bek City Council

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Merri-bek City Council
Sports49Creative Arts9Academic7Music6Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Brunswick West.

We don’t have an article specifically about Brunswick West yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Brunswick West

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Brunswick West.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.