Skip to main content

Coburg, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3058 · Merri-bek City Council

Discover Coburg with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Coburg
Coburg · Schellack at English Wikipedia / CC BY 3.0

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Coburg

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Bridges Reserve

Coburg · 0.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Coburg

Martial arts around Coburg

19 listed within 5 km of Coburg · 4 in Coburg

All martial arts in Coburg (4) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Tennis around Coburg

18 listed within 5 km of Coburg · 4 in Coburg

All tennis in Coburg (4) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Soccer around Coburg

16 listed within 5 km of Coburg

Not finding it in Coburg? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 1.6 km), Brunswick (2 · 2.9 km), Brunswick East (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 16 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Coburg

7 listed within 5 km of Coburg

Not finding it in Coburg? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 1.6 km), Thornbury (1 · 3.6 km), Essendon (1 · 4.3 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Coburg →

More things to do around Coburg

Arts & dance around Coburg

18 listed within 5 km of Coburg

Not finding it in Coburg? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 1.6 km), Brunswick (2 · 2.9 km), Brunswick East (4 · 3.2 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Coburg

13 listed within 5 km of Coburg

Not finding it in Coburg? Listed in Pascoe Vale South (1 · 1.5 km), Coburg North (2 · 1.6 km), Brunswick (1 · 2.9 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Coburg

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

28 schools within 3 km of the Coburg centre, 9 with a Coburg address. See all schools with a Coburg address

All schools with a Coburg address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 23)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Bush Reserve

    Coburg · 0.7 km

    Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities

Libraries (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Libraries

Public pools (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Coburg

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

A look around Coburg

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Coburg: 95 kids' activities within 5 km, 9 schools in Coburg, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (108)

Your council & community

Coburg within Merri-bek City Council

9 of the council area’s 62 activity providers · 3rd of 12 suburbs by number of providers

Merri-bek City Council guideSchools in Coburg

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Coburg

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.27m

Median, houses

$580k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Coburg

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
33 Loch Street500m

Coburg, VIC 3058

4
1
4
Sold
Townhouse
18 Industry Lane800m

Coburg, VIC 3058

2
1
1
Sold
Townhouse
16/5 Industry Lane800m

Coburg, VIC 3058

2
1
1
Sold
House
8 Mavis Street1.0km

Coburg, VIC 3058

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
74 Linda Street1.2km

Coburg, VIC 3058

3
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
112/14 Bell Street1.3km

Coburg, VIC 3058

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Coburg

    Martial arts 4, Tennis 4, Kids' activities & play 1

    9 schools · 9 parks

  • Pascoe Vale South1.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Coburg North1.6 km · same council

    Tennis 4, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +6

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Brunswick West2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Brunswick2.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 3, Arts & dance 2, Music 2, Soccer 2 +3

    2 schools · 9 parks

  • Brunswick East3.2 km · same council

    Arts & dance 4, Tutoring & STEM 3, Music 3, Martial arts 2 +2

    3 schools · 7 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Merri-bek City Council

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Merri-bek City Council
Sports49Creative Arts9Academic7Music6Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Coburg.

We don’t have an article specifically about Coburg yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Coburg

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Coburg.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.