Skip to main content

Hadfield, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3046 · Merri-bek City Council

Discover Hadfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Hadfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Martin Reserve

Hadfield · 1.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Hallem Reserve

Pascoe Vale · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Hadfield

Tennis around Hadfield

19 listed within 5 km of Hadfield · 1 in Hadfield

All tennis in Hadfield (1) →
See all 19 within 5 km

Martial arts around Hadfield

17 listed within 5 km of Hadfield

Not finding it in Hadfield? Listed in Glenroy (2 · 2.2 km), Pascoe Vale (2 · 2.8 km), Coburg North (2 · 3 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Soccer around Hadfield

11 listed within 5 km of Hadfield · 1 in Hadfield

All soccer in Hadfield (1) →
See all 11 within 5 km

Swimming around Hadfield

3 listed within 5 km of Hadfield · 1 in Hadfield

All swimming in Hadfield (1) →

More sports

All sports listed in Hadfield →

More things to do around Hadfield

Arts & dance around Hadfield

5 listed within 5 km of Hadfield

Not finding it in Hadfield? Listed in Glenroy (1 · 2.2 km), Coburg North (2 · 3 km), Strathmore (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Hadfield

4 listed within 5 km of Hadfield

Not finding it in Hadfield? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 3 km), Pascoe Vale South (1 · 3.6 km), Brunswick (1 · 7 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Hadfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

26 schools within 3 km of the Hadfield centre, 1 with a Hadfield address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 10)

  • Martin Reserve

    Hadfield · 1.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Hallem Reserve

    Pascoe Vale · 1.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
  • ATC Cook Reserve

    Glenroy · 2.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (2)

  • Fawkner Library

    Fawkner · 2.6 km

    Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities

Public pools (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4)

  • Cole Reserve #2

    Pascoe Vale · 1.6 km

    Toilets Parking Sports courts / fields
  • Anderson Reserve

    Broadmeadows · 2.4 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking Picnic tables
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Hadfield: 60 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Hadfield, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (88)

Your council & community

Hadfield within Merri-bek City Council

3 of the council area’s 62 activity providers · 7th of 12 suburbs by number of providers

Merri-bek City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Hadfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$925k

Median, houses

$620k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Hadfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
3/27 Neil Street300m

Hadfield, VIC 3046

3
2
2
Sold
House
24A Cosmos Street400m

Glenroy, VIC 3046

2
1
1
Sold
House
52 Middle Street600m

Hadfield, VIC 3046

2
1
2
Sold
House
54 Farview Street600m

Glenroy, VIC 3046

4
1
2
Sold
House
11 Walter Street600m

Hadfield, VIC 3046

3
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
3/40 Justin Avenue700m

Glenroy, VIC 3046

3
2
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Glenroy

6 activity providers · 2.2 km

Oak Park

1 activity provider · 2.2 km

Fawkner

4 activity providers · 2.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Hadfield

    Tennis 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Glenroy2.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Arts & dance 1, Tennis 1

    7 schools · 2 parks

  • Oak Park2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Netball 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Fawkner2.5 km · same council

    Tennis 3, Soccer 1

    6 schools · 2 parks

  • Pascoe Vale2.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 1

    6 schools · 5 parks

  • Coburg North3 km · same council

    Tennis 4, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +6

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Merri-bek City Council

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Merri-bek City Council
Sports49Creative Arts9Academic7Music6Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Hadfield.

We don’t have an article specifically about Hadfield yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Hadfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Hadfield.