Skip to main content

Fawkner, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3060 · Merri-bek City Council

Discover Fawkner with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Fawkner
Fawkner · Wpcpey / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Fawkner

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

CB Smith Reserve

Fawkner · 0.8 km

Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities

Martin Reserve

Hadfield · 1.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Le Cotchin Reserve

Reservoir · 2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Fawkner

Tennis around Fawkner

14 listed within 5 km of Fawkner · 3 in Fawkner

All tennis in Fawkner (3) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Soccer around Fawkner

12 listed within 5 km of Fawkner · 1 in Fawkner

All soccer in Fawkner (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Martial arts around Fawkner

10 listed within 5 km of Fawkner

3.3 km from central Fawkner

3.5 km from central Fawkner

Not finding it in Fawkner? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 3.4 km), Glenroy (2 · 4.5 km), Coburg (4 · 5 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Fawkner

3 listed within 5 km of Fawkner

Not finding it in Fawkner? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 3.4 km), Thomastown (1 · 4.5 km), Thornbury (1 · 7 km)

More sports

All sports listed in Fawkner →

More things to do around Fawkner

Arts & dance around Fawkner

4 listed within 5 km of Fawkner

Not finding it in Fawkner? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 3.4 km), Glenroy (1 · 4.5 km), Reservoir (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Fawkner

4 listed within 5 km of Fawkner

Not finding it in Fawkner? Listed in Coburg North (2 · 3.4 km), Coburg (1 · 5 km), Reservoir (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Fawkner

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Fawkner centre, 6 with a Fawkner address. See all schools with a Fawkner address

All schools with a Fawkner address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

  • CB Smith Reserve

    Fawkner · 0.8 km

    Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities
  • Martin Reserve

    Hadfield · 1.5 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Le Cotchin Reserve

    Reservoir · 2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
  • Charles Mutton Reserve

    Fawkner · 2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking

Libraries (1)

  • Fawkner Library

    Fawkner · 0.7 km

    Playground Toilets Parking BBQ facilities

Public pools (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

A look around Fawkner

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Fawkner: 46 kids' activities within 5 km, 6 schools in Fawkner, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (69)

Your council & community

Fawkner within Merri-bek City Council

4 of the council area’s 62 activity providers · 6th of 12 suburbs by number of providers

Merri-bek City Council guideSchools in Fawkner

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Fawkner

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$874k

Median, houses

$668k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Fawkner

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
7 Jeanine Crescent500m

Fawkner, VIC 3060

3
1
1
Sold
House
3 Rebecca Close500m

Fawkner, VIC 3060

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/16 Kathryn Street800m

Fawkner, VIC 3060

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
3/21 Bonwick Street800m

Fawkner, VIC 3060

2
1
1
Sold
House
65 May Street1.8km

Glenroy, VIC 3046

3
1
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/65 Ward Street1.8km

Glenroy, VIC 3046

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Hadfield

3 activity providers · 2.5 km

Glenroy

6 activity providers · 4.5 km

Oak Park

1 activity provider · 4.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Fawkner

    Tennis 3, Soccer 1

    6 schools · 2 parks

  • Hadfield2.5 km · same council

    Soccer 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Coburg North3.4 km · same council

    Tennis 4, Arts & dance 2, Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 2 +6

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Glenroy4.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Arts & dance 1, Tennis 1

    7 schools · 2 parks

  • Oak Park4.8 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Cricket 1, Netball 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Coburg5 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Tennis 4, Kids' activities & play 1

    9 schools · 12 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Merri-bek City Council

62 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Merri-bek City Council
Sports49Creative Arts9Academic7Music6Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Fawkner.

We don’t have an article specifically about Fawkner yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Fawkner

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Fawkner.