Skip to main content

Cannington, WA Family Guide

WA 6107 · City of Canning

Discover Cannington with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Cannington rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.8
Fair
2.8 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    20 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access2.3/5

    30.8% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.0/5

    24.5% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access4.7/5

    69.1% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.2/5

    30.4 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 13 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Cannington

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Cannington

Tennis around Cannington

8 listed within 5 km of Cannington

3.6 km from central Cannington

3.8 km from central Cannington

Not finding it in Cannington? Listed in St James (2 · 3.1 km), Beckenham (1 · 3.1 km), Shelley (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Swimming around Cannington

7 listed within 5 km of Cannington · 2 in Cannington

All swimming in Cannington (2) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Cannington

6 listed within 5 km of Cannington

Not finding it in Cannington? Listed in St James (1 · 3.1 km), Riverton (1 · 3.2 km), Beckenham (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Cannington

6 listed within 5 km of Cannington

Not finding it in Cannington? Listed in Lynwood (1 · 1.9 km), Queens Park (1 · 2.9 km), Beckenham (1 · 3.1 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Cannington →

More things to do around Cannington

Kids' activities & play around Cannington

7 listed within 5 km of Cannington · 3 in Cannington

All kids' activities & play in Cannington (3) →
See all 7 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Cannington

6 listed within 5 km of Cannington

Not finding it in Cannington? Listed in Lynwood (1 · 1.9 km), Queens Park (1 · 2.9 km), Riverton (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Cannington

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Cannington centre, 3 with a Cannington address. See all schools with a Cannington address

All schools with a Cannington address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (1)

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (2)

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cannington: 49 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Cannington, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (74)

Your council & community

Cannington within City of Canning

8 of the council area’s 41 activity providers · 3rd of 11 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canning guideSchools in Cannington

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Cannington

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Cannington

5/2 Hobby Retreat

2.2km

Queens Park, WA 6107

$725,000

322House

Recently sold within 5 km of Cannington

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
6/25 Mason Street100m

Cannington, WA 6107

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
106/9 Leila st500m

Cannington, WA 6107

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
808/14 Cecil Avenue500m

Cannington, WA 6107

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/14 Leila Street500m

Cannington, WA 6107

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
603/18 Cecil Avenue500m

Cannington, WA 6107

1
1
Sold
House
13 River Road900m

Cannington, WA 6107

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Lynwood

1 activity provider · 1.9 km

Bentley

2 activity providers · 2.4 km

St James

3 activity providers · 3.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Cannington

    Kids' activities & play 3, Party entertainers 3, Swimming 2, Martial arts 2 +3

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Lynwood1.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Bentley2.4 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Queens Park2.9 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Music 1

    3 schools · 0 parks

  • St James3.1 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Riverton3.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Canning

41 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canning
Sports30Entertainment6Creative Arts5Academic4Health3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cannington.

We don’t have an article specifically about Cannington yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Cannington

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cannington.