Skip to main content

Shelley, WA Family Guide

WA 6148 · City of Canning

Discover Shelley with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Shelley rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
2.1
Fair
2.1 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    22 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.4/5

    19.2% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.2/5

    28.8% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access1.1/5

    14.4% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.6/5

    26.6 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Shelley

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Ann Park

Rossmoyne · 1.8 km

Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Shelley

Tennis around Shelley

10 listed within 5 km of Shelley · 1 in Shelley

All tennis in Shelley (1) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Martial arts around Shelley

9 listed within 5 km of Shelley

Not finding it in Shelley? Listed in Willetton (1 · 2.7 km), Manning (2 · 2.3 km), Canning Vale (4 · 4.5 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Shelley

8 listed within 5 km of Shelley

Not finding it in Shelley? Listed in Riverton (1 · 1.7 km), Rossmoyne (1 · 1.9 km), Willetton (2 · 2.7 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Shelley

6 listed within 5 km of Shelley

Not finding it in Shelley? Listed in Willetton (1 · 2.7 km), Lynwood (1 · 4 km), Canning Vale (3 · 4.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Shelley

Kids' activities & play around Shelley

7 listed within 5 km of Shelley

Not finding it in Shelley? Listed in Willetton (2 · 2.7 km), Canning Vale (2 · 4.5 km), Cannington (3 · 4.6 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Shelley

6 listed within 5 km of Shelley

Not finding it in Shelley? Listed in Riverton (1 · 1.7 km), Willetton (1 · 2.7 km), Manning (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Shelley

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

18 schools within 3 km of the Shelley centre, 1 with a Shelley address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (2)

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Nurdi Park

    Riverton · 0.5 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 10)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Shelley: 55 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Shelley, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (86)

Your council & community

Shelley within City of Canning

2 of the council area’s 41 activity providers · 5th of 11 suburbs by number of providers

City of Canning guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Shelley

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Shelley

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
3 & 3a Throsby Street300m

Shelley, WA 6148

10
6
4
Sold
House
7 Pleasant Place500m

Shelley, WA 6148

4
2
3
Sold
House
86 Modillion Avenue600m

Riverton, WA 6148

3
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
4/96 Tribute Street700m

Shelley, WA 6148

2
1
2
Sold
Duplex
6A Tricourt Grove1.0km

Riverton, WA 6148

3
1
3
Sold
House
16 Leach Avenue1.2km

Riverton, WA 6148

6
2
4

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Riverton

4 activity providers · 1.7 km

Manning

4 activity providers · 2.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Shelley

    Tennis 1, Other sports 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Riverton1.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Swimming 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Rossmoyne1.9 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Willetton2.7 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Kids' activities & play 2, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 1 +7

    7 schools · 9 parks

  • Manning2.3 km

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • St James3.9 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Canning

41 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Canning
Sports30Entertainment6Creative Arts5Academic4Health3Music2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Shelley.

We don’t have an article specifically about Shelley yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Shelley

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Shelley.