Skip to main content

Melville, WA Family Guide

WA 6156 · City of Melville

Discover Melville with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Melville rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
3.1
Good
3.1 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities5.0/5

    13 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.9/5

    25.5% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.0/5

    23.3% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access5.0/5

    75.2% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days2.5/5

    19.2 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Melville

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Webber Reserve

Willagee · 0.9 km

Playground Sports courts / fields

Melville Reserve

Melville · 1.1 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Melville

Tennis around Melville

11 listed within 5 km of Melville · 2 in Melville

All tennis in Melville (2) →
See all 11 within 5 km

Martial arts around Melville

10 listed within 5 km of Melville · 2 in Melville

All martial arts in Melville (2) →
See all 10 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Melville

9 listed within 5 km of Melville · 1 in Melville

All football (afl) in Melville (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Soccer around Melville

8 listed within 5 km of Melville

Not finding it in Melville? Listed in Booragoon (1 · 3.5 km), East Fremantle (3 · 3.3 km), Beaconsfield (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Melville →

More things to do around Melville

Arts & dance around Melville

4 listed within 5 km of Melville

Not finding it in Melville? Listed in Willagee (1 · 1.3 km), Myaree (1 · 1.6 km), Hamilton Hill (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Melville

2 listed within 5 km of Melville

Not finding it in Melville? Listed in Booragoon (1 · 3.5 km), Hamilton Hill (1 · 4.1 km), Bull Creek (1 · 5.9 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Melville

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

12 schools within 3 km of the Melville centre, 2 with a Melville address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 12)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Melville Reserve

    Melville · 1.1 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields
  • Marmion Reserve

    Myaree · 1.2 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground

Sports grounds (3)

Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Melville

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Melville: 54 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Melville, parks and playgrounds, and 2 upcoming events.

Free & low-cost
2 events

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (75)

Your council & community

Melville within City of Melville

5 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 2nd of 14 suburbs by number of providers

City of Melville guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Melville

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Melville

5/11 Hislop Road

1.7km

Attadale, WA 6156

$800,000

212Townhouse

Recently sold within 5 km of Melville

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
29 Challenger Place0m

Melville, WA 6156

4
2
2
Sold
House
2 Hornsby Street400m

Melville, WA 6156

3
1
2
Sold
House
14B Knox Crescent500m

Melville, WA 6156

4
3
2
Sold
House
96B Rome Road800m

Melville, WA 6156

4
3
2
Sold
House
60 Kitchener Road800m

Melville, WA 6156

4
2
4
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
2/15 Bridges Road900m

Melville, WA 6156

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Willagee

3 activity providers · 1.3 km

Myaree

4 activity providers · 1.6 km

Kardinya

2 activity providers · 3.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Melville

    Tennis 2, Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Willagee1.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Martial arts 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Myaree1.6 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 2, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Kardinya3.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Booragoon3.5 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

  • O'Connor2.2 km

    Martial arts 2, Swimming 2, Gymnastics & cheer 1

    0 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Melville

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Melville
Sports34Academic3Creative Arts3Entertainment3Health2

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Melville.

We don’t have an article specifically about Melville yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Melville

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Melville.