Skip to main content

Middle Swan, WA Family Guide

WA 6056 · City of Swan

Discover Middle Swan with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Middle Swan rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
0.9
Poor
0.9 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities2.4/5

    4 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access0.0/5

    0% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play1.3/5

    31.3% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access0.0/5

    0% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days0.8/5

    33.7 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 77.9% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Middle Swan

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Jack Mann Oval

Middle Swan · 1.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Middle Swan

Martial arts around Middle Swan

7 listed within 5 km of Middle Swan

3.5 km from central Middle Swan

3.5 km from central Middle Swan

Not finding it in Middle Swan? Listed in Midland (4 · 3.6 km), Midvale (2 · 3.1 km), Swan View (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Middle Swan

4 listed within 5 km of Middle Swan

Not finding it in Middle Swan? Listed in Midland (1 · 3.6 km), Bellevue (1 · 4.3 km), Swan View (2 · 3.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Middle Swan

Tutoring & STEM around Middle Swan

2 listed within 5 km of Middle Swan

Not finding it in Middle Swan? Listed in Midland (1 · 3.6 km), Midvale (1 · 3.1 km)

Schools within 3 km of Middle Swan

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

6 schools within 3 km of the Middle Swan centre, 3 with a Middle Swan address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Middle Swan: 18 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Middle Swan, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (36)

Your council & community

Middle Swan within City of Swan

2 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 5th of 15 suburbs by number of providers

City of Swan guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Middle Swan

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Middle Swan

15 Braddock Lane

4.9km

Caversham, WA 6055

$950,000

422House

Recently sold within 5 km of Middle Swan

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
6B Searle Street800m

Middle Swan, WA 6056

4
2
2
Sold
House
10 Mockeridge Circuit1.0km

Middle Swan, WA 6056

4
1
6
Sold
House
27 Eucla Mews1.4km

Stratton, WA 6056

5
2
2
Sold
House
11 Kybra Mews1.7km

Stratton, WA 6056

4
2
2
Sold
House
72 Lewis Jones Cross1.8km

Stratton, WA 6056

4
1
2
Sold
House
1 Belpaire Road1.9km

Midvale, WA 6056

4
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Midland

7 activity providers · 3.6 km

Bellevue

2 activity providers · 4.3 km

Midvale

3 activity providers · 3.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Middle Swan

    Other sports 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Midland3.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Bellevue4.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Midvale3.1 km

    Martial arts 2, Tutoring & STEM 1

    1 school · 0 parks

  • Swan View3.2 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Guildford6.5 km · same council

    —

    2 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 28 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

The Middle Swan guide brings martial arts and gymnastics listings together with tennis and other sports. Use the sports categories to follow an interest, then open a listing for its own details.

The places section includes playgrounds, while the nearby comparison includes Midland and Swan View. If you are looking for gymnastics, the Midland directory gives you another starting point beyond the listings presented on this page.

AIExplore the Midland gymnastics directory for that activity.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Middle Swan

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
Midland Public LibraryMidlandLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 1 libraries, 20 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Middle Swan · correct as at 29 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Swan

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Swan
Sports29Academic5Entertainment3Creative Arts2Other1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Middle Swan.

We don’t have an article specifically about Middle Swan yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Middle Swan

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Middle Swan.