Skip to main content

Guildford, WA Family Guide

WA 6055 · City of Swan

Discover Guildford with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Guildford rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
1.7
Poor
1.7 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities3.3/5

    6 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access1.8/5

    23.4% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play2.3/5

    53.5% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access0.0/5

    0% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days0.9/5

    32.2 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Guildford

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Guildford

Martial arts around Guildford

6 listed within 5 km of Guildford

2.1 km from central Guildford

3.3 km from central Guildford

3.3 km from central Guildford

Not finding it in Guildford? Listed in Bassendean (1 · 1.7 km), Midland (4 · 3.2 km), Beechboro (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Guildford

3 listed within 5 km of Guildford

Not finding it in Guildford? Listed in Bassendean (1 · 1.7 km), Midland (1 · 3.2 km), Bellevue (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Swimming around Guildford

3 listed within 5 km of Guildford

4.3 km from central Guildford

4.6 km from central Guildford

Not finding it in Guildford? Listed in Bellevue (1 · 5.2 km), Embleton (1 · 6 km), Bayswater (1 · 6 km)

Football (AFL) around Guildford

2 listed within 5 km of Guildford

Not finding it in Guildford? Listed in High Wycombe (1 · 6 km), Bayswater (1 · 6 km), Swan View (1 · 6.9 km)

More sports

More things to do around Guildford

Arts & dance around Guildford

2 listed within 5 km of Guildford

Not finding it in Guildford? Listed in Bassendean (1 · 1.7 km), Midland (1 · 3.2 km)

See all 2 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Guildford

2 listed within 5 km of Guildford

Not finding it in Guildford? Listed in Midland (1 · 3.2 km), Midvale (1 · 5.9 km), Cloverdale (2 · 7.9 km)

Schools within 3 km of Guildford

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

11 schools within 3 km of the Guildford centre, 2 with a Guildford address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (2)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Guildford: 21 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Guildford, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (47)

Your council & community

Guildford within City of Swan

1 of the council area’s 38 activity providers · 7th of 15 suburbs by number of providers

City of Swan guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Guildford

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Guildford

15 Braddock Lane

3.5km

Caversham, WA 6055

$950,000

422House

Recently sold within 5 km of Guildford

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
89 Swan Street400m

Guildford, WA 6055

4
2
Sold
House
104 Terrace Road500m

Guildford, WA 6055

2
1
2
Sold
House
88 Terrace Road600m

Guildford, WA 6055

3
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
405/85 Old Perth Road1.9km

Bassendean, WA 6054

2
2
2
Sold
House
15 Mattner Square2.2km

Lockridge, WA 6054

3
1
1
Sold
House
96 Waterhall Road2.2km

South Guildford, WA 6055

3
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Midland

7 activity providers · 3.2 km

Ashfield

2 activity providers · 3.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Guildford

    —

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 2 parks

  • Midland3.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Beechboro4.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1

    4 schools · 3 parks

  • Ashfield3.7 km

    Soccer 2

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Bellevue5.2 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1

    0 schools · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Swan

38 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Swan
Sports29Academic5Entertainment3Creative Arts2Other1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Guildford.

We don’t have an article specifically about Guildford yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Guildford

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Guildford.