Skip to main content

Tarragindi, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4121 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Tarragindi with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Tarragindi

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

C.B. Mott Park

Holland Park · 1.4 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Tarragindi

Martial arts around Tarragindi

18 listed within 5 km of Tarragindi

Not finding it in Tarragindi? Listed in Annerley (2 · 1.9 km), Holland Park (1 · 2.3 km), Moorooka (2 · 2.5 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Soccer around Tarragindi

17 listed within 5 km of Tarragindi

1.3 km from central Tarragindi

1.8 km from central Tarragindi

2.1 km from central Tarragindi

Not finding it in Tarragindi? Listed in Greenslopes (1 · 1.6 km), Annerley (1 · 1.9 km), Holland Park (1 · 2.3 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Tennis around Tarragindi

10 listed within 5 km of Tarragindi

Not finding it in Tarragindi? Listed in Yeronga (1 · 3.1 km), Mount Gravatt (2 · 3.5 km), Tennyson (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Tarragindi

8 listed within 5 km of Tarragindi

Not finding it in Tarragindi? Listed in Holland Park West (1 · 2.4 km), Moorooka (1 · 2.5 km), Yeronga (3 · 3.1 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Tarragindi

Arts & dance around Tarragindi

10 listed within 5 km of Tarragindi

Not finding it in Tarragindi? Listed in Annerley (1 · 1.9 km), Moorooka (1 · 2.5 km), Woolloongabba (1 · 2.7 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Tarragindi

9 listed within 5 km of Tarragindi · 1 in Tarragindi

All tutoring & stem in Tarragindi (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Tarragindi

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

26 schools within 3 km of the Tarragindi centre, 3 with a Tarragindi address. See all schools with a Tarragindi address

All schools with a Tarragindi address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Tarragindi

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Tarragindi: 84 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Tarragindi, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (91)

Your council & community

Tarragindi within Brisbane City Council

1 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 114th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guideSchools in Tarragindi

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Tarragindi

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Tarragindi

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
86 Effingham Street400m

Tarragindi, QLD 4121

4
3
2
Sold
House
78 Nicholson Street800m

Greenslopes, QLD 4120

4
2
1
Sold
Villa
9/30 Weller Road800m

Tarragindi, QLD 4121

3
1
1
Sold
House
123 Bramston Street900m

Tarragindi, QLD 4121

3
1
2
Sold
House
160 Cracknell Road900m

Tarragindi, QLD 4121

3
2
3
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/31 Palmer Street1.1km

Greenslopes, QLD 4120

2
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Annerley

4 activity providers · 1.9 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Tarragindi

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    3 schools · 3 parks

  • Greenslopes1.6 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Soccer 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Annerley1.9 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Holland Park2.3 km · same council

    Athletics 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1 +1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Holland Park West2.4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 1 park

  • Moorooka2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1 +2

    2 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Tarragindi.

We don’t have an article specifically about Tarragindi yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Tarragindi

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Tarragindi.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.