Skip to main content

Bentleigh East, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3165 · City of Glen Eira

Discover Bentleigh East with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 16 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Bentleigh East

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Bentleigh East

Tennis around Bentleigh East

16 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh East · 2 in Bentleigh East

All tennis in Bentleigh East (2) →
See all 16 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Bentleigh East

14 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh East

Not finding it in Bentleigh East? Listed in Bentleigh (1 · 2.1 km), Carnegie (1 · 3.5 km), Murrumbeena (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 14 within 5 km

Other sports around Bentleigh East

12 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh East

Not finding it in Bentleigh East? Listed in Carnegie (1 · 3.5 km), Caulfield South (1 · 4 km), Oakleigh South (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 12 within 5 km

Martial arts around Bentleigh East

10 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh East

1.6 km from central Bentleigh East

2.5 km from central Bentleigh East

2.6 km from central Bentleigh East

Not finding it in Bentleigh East? Listed in Ormond (2 · 2.5 km), Carnegie (1 · 3.5 km), Moorabbin (2 · 2.4 km)

See all 10 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Bentleigh East →

More things to do around Bentleigh East

AIArts listings in Bentleigh East include Melborune Art Centre, with performing arts and calisthenics listings in Moorabbin.

Arts & dance around Bentleigh East

20 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh East · 2 in Bentleigh East

All arts & dance in Bentleigh East (2) →
See all 20 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Bentleigh East

17 listed within 5 km of Bentleigh East

Not finding it in Bentleigh East? Listed in Carnegie (1 · 3.5 km), Murrumbeena (4 · 3.5 km), Oakleigh South (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 17 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Bentleigh East

AIBentleigh East has primary and secondary schools listed within the suburb, including Valkstone Primary School.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

25 schools within 3 km of the Bentleigh East centre, 5 with a Bentleigh East address. See all schools with a Bentleigh East address

All schools with a Bentleigh East address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 11)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Mackie Road Reserve

    Bentleigh East · 1.4 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (3)

  • Virginia Reserve

    Bentleigh East · 0.6 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
  • McKinnon Reserve

    McKinnon · 1 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking
Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Activities by age around Bentleigh East

Ages as the provider or event states them. * Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Bentleigh East: 92 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Bentleigh East, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (94)

Your council & community

Bentleigh East within City of Glen Eira

6 of the council area’s 36 activity providers · 3rd of 8 suburbs by number of providers

City of Glen Eira guideSchools in Bentleigh East

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Bentleigh East

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$1.61m

Median, houses

$1.2m

Median, units

7

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Bentleigh East

$1.0M
Townhouse
13 Columbia Street2.5km

Oakleigh South, VIC 3167

4
3
2
$3.3M
House
41A Moonya Road2.7km

Carnegie, VIC 3163

4
3
2
$385K - $410K
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/1161 Nepean Highway3.5km

Highett, VIC 3190

1
1
1
$980K
House
AUCTION THIS SAT AT 3PM|$980,000 - $1,050,0003.9km

344 Huntingdale Road

Oakleigh South, VIC 3167

4
3
2
$900K
House
100 Springs Road4.5km

Clarinda, VIC 3169

4
2
2
$1.4M
House
16 Ormond Road4.7km

Clayton, VIC 3168

4
2
2

Recently sold within 5 km of Bentleigh East

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
13/11 Saint Georges Avenue200m

Bentleigh East, VIC 3165

3
2
2
Sold
House
20 North Avenue2.4km

Bentleigh, VIC 3204

3
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
1/16 Norma Avenue2.5km

Oakleigh South, VIC 3167

4
3
2
Sold
House
24 Cooinda Crescent4.1km

Clarinda, VIC 3169

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
10/798 Warrigal Road4.2km

Malvern East, VIC 3145

2
1
1

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature13 Columbia Street41A Moonya Road8/1161 Nepean Highway344 Huntingdale Road100 Springs Road16 Ormond Road
Property typeTOWNHOUSEHOUSEAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATHOUSEHOUSEHOUSE
Bedrooms441444
Bathrooms331322
Car spaces221222
Asking price$1,000,000$3,250,000$385,000–$410,000$980,000$900,000$1,380,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ormond

3 activity providers · 2.5 km

Carnegie

7 activity providers · 3.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Bentleigh East

    Tennis 2, Swimming 2, Arts & dance 2, Soccer 1 +2

    5 schools · 8 parks

  • Bentleigh2.1 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Cricket 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Swimming 1 +1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Ormond2.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 1

    4 schools · 0 parks

  • Carnegie3.5 km · same council

    Swimming 2, Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Basketball 1 +8

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Murrumbeena3.5 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 4, Tennis 3, Arts & dance 2, Music 2 +3

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Moorabbin2.4 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 3, Arts & dance 2, Martial arts 2, Athletics 1 +4

    5 schools · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 20 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

For kids activities in Bentleigh East, begin with the swimming and tennis sections, where the suburb has listings of its own, such as Salt Water Swim Schools and Kings Park Tennis Club.

Gymnastics and martial arts listings sit in the suburbs around it, so the page points to Bentleigh, Carnegie and Murrumbeena for gymnastics, and to Ormond and Moorabbin for martial arts.

Football and netball are covered in Bentleigh East by St. Paul's Football Netball Club, and the parks section lists reserves with playgrounds across the suburb.

AIFor gymnastics and martial arts, compare the Carnegie guide, or browse the City of Glen Eira council guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Glen Eira

36 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Glen Eira
Sports23Creative Arts7Academic6Music3Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Bentleigh East.

We don’t have an article specifically about Bentleigh East yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Bentleigh East

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Bentleigh East.

* Ages read from the provider's own website and re-checked every four months — not yet confirmed by them here.