Skip to main content

Sunshine, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3020 · Brimbank City Council

Discover Sunshine with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Sunshine
Sunshine · Reinthal / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Sunshine

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

RT Pollard Gardens

Sunshine · 0.3 km

Playground Parking Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Sunshine

Soccer around Sunshine

13 listed within 5 km of Sunshine

Not finding it in Sunshine? Listed in Albion (1 · 1.6 km), Braybrook (2 · 2.2 km), St Albans (4 · 5.4 km)

See all 13 within 5 km

Martial arts around Sunshine

9 listed within 5 km of Sunshine · 1 in Sunshine

All martial arts in Sunshine (1) →
See all 9 within 5 km

Tennis around Sunshine

6 listed within 5 km of Sunshine · 1 in Sunshine

All tennis in Sunshine (1) →
See all 6 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Sunshine

3 listed within 5 km of Sunshine

Not finding it in Sunshine? Listed in Albion (1 · 1.6 km), Braybrook (1 · 2.2 km), Laverton North (1 · 4.1 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

More sports

Schools within 3 km of Sunshine

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

27 schools within 3 km of the Sunshine centre, 5 with a Sunshine address. See all schools with a Sunshine address

All schools with a Sunshine address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Dempster Park

    Sunshine North · 1.4 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Libraries (2)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

A look around Sunshine

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Sunshine: 32 kids' activities within 5 km, 5 schools in Sunshine, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (81)

Your council & community

Sunshine within Brimbank City Council

2 of the council area’s 60 activity providers · 9th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

Brimbank City Council guideSchools in Sunshine

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Sunshine

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$885k

Median, houses

$530k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Sunshine

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
80A Anderson Road500m

Sunshine, VIC 3020

3
3
2
Sold
House
12 Mernda Street700m

Sunshine West, VIC 3020

4
3
8
Sold
House
11 Gertrude Street700m

Sunshine, VIC 3020

3
1
5
Sold
Townhouse
8/22 Forrest Street700m

Albion, VIC 3020

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
205/1 Foundry Road800m

Sunshine, VIC 3020

2
1
1
Sold
House
14 Armstrong Street800m

Sunshine West, VIC 3020

4
3
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Albion

2 activity providers · 1.6 km

Cairnlea

2 activity providers · 5.1 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Sunshine

    Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    5 schools · 7 parks

  • Albion1.6 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Braybrook2.2 km

    Soccer 2, Basketball 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1 +4

    6 schools · 4 parks

  • Cairnlea5.1 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • St Albans5.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Soccer 4, Tennis 3, Tutoring & STEM 1

    13 schools · 6 parks

  • Soccer 2, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 6 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brimbank City Council

60 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brimbank City Council
Sports50Entertainment6Academic5Creative Arts3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Sunshine.

We don’t have an article specifically about Sunshine yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Sunshine

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Sunshine.