Skip to main content

Cairnlea, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3023 · Brimbank City Council

Discover Cairnlea with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 6 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Cairnlea

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Robert Bruce Reserve

Deer Park · 1.1 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

John McLeod Reserve

Deer Park · 1.9 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Cairnlea

Martial arts around Cairnlea

12 listed within 5 km of Cairnlea · 1 in Cairnlea

2.2 km from central Cairnlea

2.5 km from central Cairnlea

All martial arts in Cairnlea (1) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Soccer around Cairnlea

9 listed within 5 km of Cairnlea

1.6 km from central Cairnlea

2 km from central Cairnlea

2.4 km from central Cairnlea

Not finding it in Cairnlea? Listed in St Albans (4 · 1.8 km), Kings Park (1 · 2.6 km), Albion (1 · 3.6 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Tennis around Cairnlea

9 listed within 5 km of Cairnlea

1.3 km from central Cairnlea

1.8 km from central Cairnlea

2.1 km from central Cairnlea

Not finding it in Cairnlea? Listed in St Albans (3 · 1.8 km), Deer Park (1 · 1.9 km), Kealba (1 · 3.8 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Cairnlea

4 listed within 5 km of Cairnlea

Not finding it in Cairnlea? Listed in Albion (1 · 3.6 km), Kealba (1 · 3.8 km), Melbourne (2 · 5.6 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Cairnlea

Tutoring & STEM around Cairnlea

5 listed within 5 km of Cairnlea

Not finding it in Cairnlea? Listed in St Albans (1 · 1.8 km), Taylors Lakes (1 · 6.2 km), Caroline Springs (3 · 4.7 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Cairnlea

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

21 schools within 3 km of the Cairnlea centre, 1 with a Cairnlea address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • John McLeod Reserve

    Deer Park · 1.9 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Toilets Parking
  • John McLeod Oval

    Deer Park · 1.9 km

    Playground Toilets Parking Picnic tables

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (1)

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Cairnlea: 45 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Cairnlea, and parks and playgrounds.

Kids' activities
Tutoring & STEM

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (78)

Your council & community

Cairnlea within Brimbank City Council

2 of the council area’s 60 activity providers · 9th of 18 suburbs by number of providers

Brimbank City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Cairnlea

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$982k

Median, houses

$403k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Cairnlea

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
21 Meadowview Way200m

Cairnlea, VIC 3023

4
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
93 Furlong Road300m

Cairnlea, VIC 3023

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
404/93 Furlong Road300m

Cairnlea, VIC 3023

2
2
1
Sold
House
8 Lansdowne Road1.0km

Cairnlea, VIC 3023

4
2
2
Sold
House
5 Brinkhill Court1.0km

Cairnlea, VIC 3023

4
2
2
Sold
House
62B Welwyn Parade1.4km

Deer Park, VIC 3023

4
3
2

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Albion

2 activity providers · 3.6 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Cairnlea

    Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • St Albans1.8 km · same council

    Martial arts 4, Soccer 4, Tennis 3, Tutoring & STEM 1

    13 schools · 6 parks

  • Deer Park1.9 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    3 schools · 7 parks

  • Kings Park2.6 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Albion3.6 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Kealba3.8 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 2 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brimbank City Council

60 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brimbank City Council
Sports50Entertainment6Academic5Creative Arts3

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Cairnlea.

We don’t have an article specifically about Cairnlea yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Cairnlea

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Cairnlea.