Skip to main content

Keilor Downs, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3038 · Brimbank City Council

Discover Keilor Downs with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 21 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 7 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Keilor Downs

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Keilor Downs

Soccer around Keilor Downs

7 listed within 5 km of Keilor Downs

1.1 km from central Keilor Downs

2.4 km from central Keilor Downs

Not finding it in Keilor Downs? Listed in St Albans (3 · 2.5 km), Taylors Lakes (2 · 2.6 km), Kings Park (1 · 2.8 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Tennis around Keilor Downs

5 listed within 5 km of Keilor Downs · 1 in Keilor Downs

All tennis in Keilor Downs (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

Martial arts around Keilor Downs

4 listed within 5 km of Keilor Downs

0.9 km from central Keilor Downs

2.6 km from central Keilor Downs

2.8 km from central Keilor Downs

Not finding it in Keilor Downs? Listed in St Albans (1 · 2.5 km), Taylors Lakes (2 · 2.6 km), Keilor East (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Other sports around Keilor Downs

2 listed within 5 km of Keilor Downs

Not finding it in Keilor Downs? Listed in Keilor Park (2 · 4.1 km), Melbourne (2 · 3.1 km)

More sports

More things to do around Keilor Downs

Tutoring & STEM around Keilor Downs

5 listed within 5 km of Keilor Downs

Not finding it in Keilor Downs? Listed in St Albans (1 · 2.5 km), Melbourne (7 · 3.1 km), Caroline Springs (1 · 6.9 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Keilor Downs

3 listed within 5 km of Keilor Downs

3.1 km from central Keilor Downs

3.6 km from central Keilor Downs

Not finding it in Keilor Downs? Listed in Keilor Park (1 · 4.1 km), Melbourne (8 · 3.1 km), Tullamarine (1 · 6.2 km)

See all 3 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Keilor Downs

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

22 schools within 3 km of the Keilor Downs centre, 4 with a Keilor Downs address. See all schools with a Keilor Downs address

All schools with a Keilor Downs address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (4)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 5)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Keilor Downs: 27 kids' activities within 5 km, 4 schools in Keilor Downs, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (71)

Your council & community

Keilor Downs within Brimbank City Council

1 of the council area’s 35 activity providers · 9th of 15 suburbs by number of providers

Brimbank City Council guideSchools in Keilor Downs

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Keilor Downs

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$891k

Median, houses

$620k

Median, units

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Keilor Downs

    Tennis 1

    4 schools · 1 park

  • St Albans2.5 km · same council

    Soccer 3, Tennis 2, Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1

    13 schools · 6 parks

  • Taylors Lakes2.6 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 2, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 4 parks

  • Kings Park2.8 km · same council

    Soccer 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Keilor Park4.1 km · same council

    Other sports 2, Athletics 1, Basketball 1, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Melbourne3.1 km

    Arts & dance 8, Kids' activities & play 8, Tutoring & STEM 7, Tennis 5 +5

    10 schools · 12 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 20 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brimbank City Council

35 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brimbank City Council
Sports28Entertainment6Academic4Creative Arts1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Keilor Downs.

Articles covering nearby suburbs

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Keilor Downs

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Keilor Downs.