Skip to main content

Heidelberg West, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3081 · Banyule City

Discover Heidelberg West with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Heidelberg West

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Shelley Park

Heidelberg Heights · 1.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Parking

Ramu Reserve

Heidelberg West · 1.5 km

Playground Picnic tables Sports courts / fields

Albert Jones Reserve

Eaglemont · 2.2 km

Sports courts / fields Playground Picnic tables
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Heidelberg West

Martial arts around Heidelberg West

15 listed within 5 km of Heidelberg West · 2 in Heidelberg West

All martial arts in Heidelberg West (2) →
See all 15 within 5 km

Tennis around Heidelberg West

15 listed within 5 km of Heidelberg West

2.3 km from central Heidelberg West

2.4 km from central Heidelberg West

2.4 km from central Heidelberg West

Not finding it in Heidelberg West? Listed in Ivanhoe (2 · 2.2 km), Rosanna (1 · 2.2 km), Heidelberg (2 · 2.4 km)

See all 15 within 5 km

Swimming around Heidelberg West

8 listed within 5 km of Heidelberg West

1.5 km from central Heidelberg West

2.4 km from central Heidelberg West

2.7 km from central Heidelberg West

Not finding it in Heidelberg West? Listed in Ivanhoe (1 · 2.2 km), Heidelberg (1 · 2.4 km), Preston (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 8 within 5 km

Soccer around Heidelberg West

7 listed within 5 km of Heidelberg West · 1 in Heidelberg West

All soccer in Heidelberg West (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

All sports listed in Heidelberg West →

More things to do around Heidelberg West

Arts & dance around Heidelberg West

11 listed within 5 km of Heidelberg West

Not finding it in Heidelberg West? Listed in Heidelberg (1 · 2.4 km), Macleod (2 · 3.5 km), Preston (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Heidelberg West

7 listed within 5 km of Heidelberg West

Not finding it in Heidelberg West? Listed in Ivanhoe (1 · 2.2 km), Ivanhoe East (1 · 3.1 km), Preston (3 · 3.5 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Heidelberg West

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

23 schools within 3 km of the Heidelberg West centre, 1 with a Heidelberg West address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 8)

  • Shelley Park

    Heidelberg Heights · 1.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
  • Ramu Reserve

    Heidelberg West · 1.5 km

    Playground Picnic tables Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

Sports grounds (3)

  • Olympic Park

    Heidelberg West · 1.1 km

    Sports courts / fields Parking
Show 1 more Sports grounds
  • John Cain Memorial Park

    Thornbury · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields Toilets Parking Picnic tables

Parks (4)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Heidelberg West: 64 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Heidelberg West, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (80)

Your council & community

Heidelberg West within Banyule City

3 of the council area’s 57 activity providers · 7th of 15 suburbs by number of providers

Banyule City guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Heidelberg West

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$715k

Median, houses

$672k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Heidelberg West

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
1/341 Bell Street200m

Bellfield, VIC 3081

3
1
2
Sold
Townhouse
4/283 Bell Street400m

Bellfield, VIC 3081

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
5/2-4 Carlyle Crescent700m

Bellfield, VIC 3081

2
2
1
Sold
House
477 Waterdale Road800m

Heidelberg West, VIC 3081

1
1
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
102/264 Waterdale Road1.0km

Ivanhoe, VIC 3079

2
1
1
Sold
House
69 Jellicoe Street1.1km

Ivanhoe, VIC 3079

3
1
4

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ivanhoe

8 activity providers · 2.2 km

Rosanna

1 activity provider · 2.2 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Heidelberg West

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 1

    1 school · 4 parks

  • Heidelberg Heights1.4 km · same council

    Martial arts 1, Soccer 1

    0 schools · 1 park

  • Ivanhoe2.2 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    5 schools · 1 park

  • Rosanna2.2 km · same council

    Tennis 1

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Heidelberg2.4 km · same council

    Soccer 2, Tennis 2, Football (AFL) 1, Arts & dance 1 +2

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Ivanhoe East3.1 km · same council

    Kids' activities & play 1, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    1 school · 1 park

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Banyule City

57 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Banyule City
Sports51Creative Arts5Entertainment4Health2Music2Academic1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Heidelberg West.

We don’t have an article specifically about Heidelberg West yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Heidelberg West

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Heidelberg West.