Skip to main content

Alphington, VIC Family Guide

VIC 3078 · City of Yarra

Discover Alphington with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Victoria
Victoria regional photograph · Shkuru Afshar / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

View all 11 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Alphington

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Alphington Park

Alphington · 0.1 km

Toilets Sports courts / fields Playground Parking
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Alphington

AIAroundSchools lists 22 martial arts providers within 5 km of Alphington, with Lee's Karate among the Ivanhoe listings.

Martial arts around Alphington

22 listed within 5 km of Alphington

1.9 km from central Alphington

2.4 km from central Alphington

Not finding it in Alphington? Listed in Fairfield (1 · 1.1 km), Ivanhoe (2 · 1.7 km), Clifton Hill (5 · 3.5 km)

See all 22 within 5 km

Tennis around Alphington

19 listed within 5 km of Alphington

Not finding it in Alphington? Listed in Ivanhoe (2 · 1.7 km), Clifton Hill (1 · 3.5 km), Fitzroy North (2 · 4.2 km)

See all 19 within 5 km

Swimming around Alphington

9 listed within 5 km of Alphington

Not finding it in Alphington? Listed in Fairfield (1 · 1.1 km), Ivanhoe (1 · 1.7 km), Clifton Hill (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 9 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Alphington

7 listed within 5 km of Alphington · 1 in Alphington

All gymnastics & cheer in Alphington (1) →
See all 7 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Alphington

Arts & dance around Alphington

18 listed within 5 km of Alphington · 1 in Alphington

All arts & dance in Alphington (1) →
See all 18 within 5 km

Tutoring & STEM around Alphington

18 listed within 5 km of Alphington

2.5 km from central Alphington

2.9 km from central Alphington

Not finding it in Alphington? Listed in Fairfield (1 · 1.1 km), Ivanhoe (1 · 1.7 km), Clifton Hill (1 · 3.5 km)

See all 18 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Alphington

AIAlphington Primary School is listed inside the suburb, and the schools section sets it beside schools in Fairfield and Ivanhoe.

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

25 schools within 3 km of the Alphington centre, 3 with a Alphington address. See all schools with a Alphington address

All schools with a Alphington address

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

AIAlphington Park is a playground listed inside Alphington, while the libraries in this section sit in Ivanhoe, Kew and Northcote.

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 15)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (3)

Show 1 more Libraries

Public pools (3)

Show 1 more Public pools

Sports grounds (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (3)

Show 1 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Alphington: 88 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Alphington, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (95)

Your council & community

Alphington within City of Yarra

1 of the council area’s 39 activity providers · 8th of 10 suburbs by number of providers

City of Yarra guideSchools in Alphington

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Alphington

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

$2.55m

Median, houses

$810k

Median, units

Recently sold within 5 km of Alphington

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Townhouse
3 Waller Lane300m

Alphington, VIC 3078

3
3
2
Sold
House
5 Kelvin Road400m

Alphington, VIC 3078

5
3
3
Sold
House
84 Lucerne Crescent500m

Alphington, VIC 3078

3
1
2
Sold
House
9 Parkview Road500m

Alphington, VIC 3078

4
2
2
Sold
Townhouse
1/56 Grange Road600m

Alphington, VIC 3078

3
2
2
Sold
House
2 Monamore Street700m

Fairfield, VIC 3078

4
3
3

Medians are of settled sales (2025-Q4). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning), CC BY 4.0

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Ivanhoe

8 activity providers · 1.7 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Alphington

    Gymnastics & cheer 1, Arts & dance 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Fairfield1.1 km

    Tutoring & STEM 1, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 5 parks

  • Ivanhoe1.7 km

    Martial arts 2, Tennis 2, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    5 schools · 1 park

  • Clifton Hill3.5 km · same council

    Martial arts 5, Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +4

    3 schools · 4 parks

  • Abbotsford3.7 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Party entertainers 1, Yoga & wellbeing 1

    2 schools · 5 parks

  • Fitzroy North4.2 km · same council

    Tennis 2, Arts & dance 1, Tutoring & STEM 1, Music 1 +2

    4 schools · 7 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

This introduction and the sentences marked AI on this page were written with AI from the AroundSchools listings shown here (refreshed 21 Oct 2026) — what we've listed, not everywhere nearby, and it may be outdated. General information, not advice.

Something wrong here? Tell us and we'll correct or remove it.

The listing inside Alphington itself is Melbourne Gym Sports, a gymnastics club. Martial arts, tennis, swimming and tutoring come from providers in Fairfield, Ivanhoe, Clifton Hill and Northcote, which is why this guide reaches past the suburb boundary.

Choosing an activity for a child? Start with the martial arts, tennis and arts and dance sections featured on this page, then open the directory for listings by activity.

For swimming lessons, Jump! Swim Schools Fairfield is a swim school listed in Fairfield. The parks section then covers playgrounds, pools and libraries.

AINext, compare Fairfield's swimming listings or Ivanhoe's tennis listings, or open the City of Yarra council guide.

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Yarra

39 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Yarra
Sports27Academic7Creative Arts7Entertainment3Health3Music1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Alphington.

We don’t have an article specifically about Alphington yet.

Broader reading for VIC families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Alphington

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Alphington.