Skip to main content

Ashfield, WA Family Guide

WA 6054 · Bassendean

Discover Ashfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 29 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

How Ashfield rates for families

How we rate suburbs →

Each factor is scored 0–5 against a fixed standard (not against other suburbs), and the overall is their average. Here is what we measured and why each scored what it did.

Overall rating
1.8
Poor
1.8 out of 5

Average of the 5 factors scored so far.

  • Kids' activities3.9/5

    8 kinds within 3 km

    12 kinds or more scores 5 · 5 kinds scores 3 · none scores 0

  • School access2.9/5

    38.6% of homes within an 800 m walk of a government primary school

    70% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Parks & play0.9/5

    20.8% of homes within a 400 m walk of a park

    95% of homes or more scores 5 · 70% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • GP access0.0/5

    0% of homes within 1 km of a GP

    75% of homes or more scores 5 · 40% of homes scores 3 · none scores 0

  • Hot days1.1/5

    30.5 days a year at 35°C or hotter

    5 days or less scores 5 · 15 days scores 3 · 40 days or more scores 0

  • Not rated yet:
  • Public transport (not rated in WA yet)
  • Commute to the city (not measured yet)
  • Everyday shopping (not measured yet)
  • Flood (not rated anywhere yet)
  • Bushfire (not rated in WA yet)

Also known, not scored: Home internet — 100% of homes on fixed-line NBN (true of almost every city suburb, so it does not tell suburbs apart).

Data sources (8)

Rated 28 October 2026 (method 0.4-draft).

Find something they love

View all 9 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Ashfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Wotton Reserve

Bayswater · 2.5 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Ashfield

Martial arts around Ashfield

6 listed within 5 km of Ashfield

1.6 km from central Ashfield

3.5 km from central Ashfield

Not finding it in Ashfield? Listed in Bassendean (1 · 2.1 km), Morley (2 · 4.2 km), Maylands (2 · 4.5 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Soccer around Ashfield

4 listed within 5 km of Ashfield · 2 in Ashfield

All soccer in Ashfield (2) →
See all 4 within 5 km

Football (AFL) around Ashfield

4 listed within 5 km of Ashfield

Not finding it in Ashfield? Listed in Bayswater (1 · 2.4 km), Bedford (1 · 4.3 km), Cloverdale (1 · 5.5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

Swimming around Ashfield

4 listed within 5 km of Ashfield

1.1 km from central Ashfield

2.3 km from central Ashfield

2.9 km from central Ashfield

Not finding it in Ashfield? Listed in Bayswater (1 · 2.4 km), Embleton (1 · 2.9 km), Belmont (2 · 3.5 km)

See all 4 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Ashfield

Arts & dance around Ashfield

3 listed within 5 km of Ashfield

Not finding it in Ashfield? Listed in Bassendean (1 · 2.1 km), Maylands (2 · 4.5 km), Dianella (1 · 5.9 km)

Tutoring & STEM around Ashfield

3 listed within 5 km of Ashfield

Not finding it in Ashfield? Listed in Maylands (2 · 4.5 km), Rivervale (2 · 5.2 km), Cloverdale (2 · 5.5 km)

Schools within 3 km of Ashfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

15 schools within 3 km of the Ashfield centre, 1 with a Ashfield address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Sports grounds
  • Selby Park

    Redcliffe · 2.4 km

    Sports courts / fields

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

Activities by age around Ashfield

Ages as the provider or event states them.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Ashfield: 33 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Ashfield, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (67)

Your council & community

Ashfield within Bassendean

2 of the council area’s 6 activity providers · 2nd of 3 suburbs by number of providers

Bassendean guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Ashfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Ashfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
28 Dorothy Street500m

Ashfield, WA 6054

3
1
2
Sold
House
42 Pearson Street700m

Ashfield, WA 6054

4
2
3
Sold
House
13A Colwyn Road900m

Bayswater, WA 6053

3
2
2
Sold
House
4/1 Iolanthe Street1.0km

Bassendean, WA 6054

3
1
1
Sold
House
5B Cabramatta Street1.1km

Bayswater, WA 6053

3
2
2
Sold
House
5C Jacqueline Street1.2km

Bayswater, WA 6053

3
2
2

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Embleton

2 activity providers · 2.9 km

Belmont

4 activity providers · 3.5 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Ashfield

    Soccer 2

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Bassendean2.1 km · same council

    Arts & dance 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Martial arts 1, Tennis 1

    6 schools · 2 parks

  • Bayswater2.4 km

    Football (AFL) 1, Soccer 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    3 schools · 8 parks

  • Embleton2.9 km

    Soccer 1, Swimming 1

    1 school · 1 park

  • Belmont3.5 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1 +1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Guildford3.7 km

    —

    2 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 28 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Bassendean

6 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Bassendean council area
Sports6Creative Arts1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Ashfield.

We don’t have an article specifically about Ashfield yet.

Broader reading for WA families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Ashfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Ashfield.