Skip to main content

Rivervale, WA Family Guide

WA 6103 · City of Belmont

Discover Rivervale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 12 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Rivervale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Cracknell Park

Rivervale · 0.7 km

Sports courts / fields Playground
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Rivervale

Martial arts around Rivervale

14 listed within 5 km of Rivervale · 1 in Rivervale

All martial arts in Rivervale (1) →
See all 14 within 5 km

Tennis around Rivervale

11 listed within 5 km of Rivervale

0.8 km from central Rivervale

1.4 km from central Rivervale

1.4 km from central Rivervale

Not finding it in Rivervale? Listed in Burswood (2 · 1.7 km), North Perth (1 · 4.2 km), Bayswater (1 · 4.8 km)

See all 11 within 5 km

Swimming around Rivervale

7 listed within 5 km of Rivervale

0.6 km from central Rivervale

1.6 km from central Rivervale

2 km from central Rivervale

Not finding it in Rivervale? Listed in Belmont (2 · 2.2 km), Burswood (1 · 1.7 km), North Perth (1 · 4.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Soccer around Rivervale

5 listed within 5 km of Rivervale · 1 in Rivervale

All soccer in Rivervale (1) →
See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Rivervale

Tutoring & STEM around Rivervale

12 listed within 5 km of Rivervale · 2 in Rivervale

All tutoring & stem in Rivervale (2) →
See all 12 within 5 km

Arts & dance around Rivervale

5 listed within 5 km of Rivervale

Not finding it in Rivervale? Listed in Northbridge (2 · 4.8 km), Perth (4 · 4.8 km), Subiaco (2 · 4.8 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

Schools within 3 km of Rivervale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

19 schools within 3 km of the Rivervale centre, 2 with a Rivervale address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 13)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)
  • Lee Reserve

    Lathlain · 1.1 km

    Playground Sports courts / fields

Sports grounds (4)

  • Peet Park

    Kewdale · 2.2 km

    Sports courts / fields
Show 2 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 6)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

Free & low-cost

"Free" means the organiser marks it free; low-cost means a stated price of $15 or less.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Rivervale: 64 kids' activities within 5 km, 2 schools in Rivervale, parks and playgrounds, and 1 upcoming event.

Free & low-cost
1 event

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (85)

Your council & community

Rivervale within City of Belmont

3 of the council area’s 14 activity providers · 3rd of 4 suburbs by number of providers

City of Belmont guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Rivervale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

2

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Rivervale

64/262 Lord Street

3.8km

Perth, WA 6000

$700,000

221Apartment / Unit / Flat

1402/105 Stirling Street

4.5km

Perth, WA 6000

$580,000

111Apartment / Unit / Flat

Recently sold within 5 km of Rivervale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
21D/66 Great Eastern Highway200m

Rivervale, WA 6103

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
16/15 Tanunda Drive300m

Rivervale, WA 6103

3
2
2
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1/1 Minora Place300m

Rivervale, WA 6103

1
1
Sold
Townhouse
4/5 Clearver Terrace400m

Rivervale, WA 6103

1
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
8/11 Tanunda Drive400m

Rivervale, WA 6103

2
2
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
1505/31 Rowe Avenue500m

Rivervale, WA 6103

3
2
2
Compare properties in this guide

Select up to three homes. Each property page includes nearby schools and activities.

Feature64/262 Lord Street1402/105 Stirling Street
Property typeAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLATAPARTMENT / UNIT / FLAT
Bedrooms21
Bathrooms21
Car spaces11
Asking price$700,000$580,000

Without JavaScript, the table shows all listed homes.

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kewdale

1 activity provider · 2.2 km

Belmont

4 activity providers · 2.2 km

Burswood

7 activity providers · 1.7 km

Lathlain

2 activity providers · 1.8 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Rivervale

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1, Soccer 1, Party entertainers 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Kewdale2.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Belmont2.2 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1 +1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Burswood1.7 km

    Tennis 2, Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

  • Lathlain1.8 km

    Soccer 2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Carlisle2.2 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Libraries in and around Rivervale

PlaceSuburbWhat is there
State Library of Western AustraliaPerthLibrary · Playground
Victoria Park LibraryEast Victoria ParkLibrary · Playground
City of Perth LibraryPerthLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
City of Stirling - Inglewood LibraryInglewoodLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site
Liquid LibraryWelshpoolLibrary · Details not verified yet — check the council site

Live from the AroundSchools directory — 5 libraries, 59 parks and 0 community spaces we hold within 5 km of Rivervale · correct as at 22 Oct 2026

Kids activities across City of Belmont

14 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Belmont
Sports11Academic4Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Rivervale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Rivervale yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Rivervale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Rivervale.