Skip to main content

Kewdale, WA Family Guide

WA 6105 · City of Belmont

Discover Kewdale with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Western Australia
Western Australia regional photograph · Samuel Wiki / CC BY 4.0

Find something they love

View all 10 activity categories
Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Kewdale

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Faulkner Park

Belmont · 0.8 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Kewdale

Martial arts around Kewdale

7 listed within 5 km of Kewdale

Not finding it in Kewdale? Listed in Rivervale (1 · 2.2 km), Burswood (1 · 3.4 km), Balcatta (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Swimming around Kewdale

7 listed within 5 km of Kewdale

0.7 km from central Kewdale

0.8 km from central Kewdale

2.6 km from central Kewdale

Not finding it in Kewdale? Listed in Belmont (2 · 4.4 km), Burswood (1 · 3.4 km), Balcatta (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Tennis around Kewdale

7 listed within 5 km of Kewdale

Not finding it in Kewdale? Listed in Burswood (2 · 3.4 km), St James (2 · 4.5 km), Como (1 · 5.2 km)

See all 7 within 5 km

Gymnastics & cheer around Kewdale

5 listed within 5 km of Kewdale

Not finding it in Kewdale? Listed in Carlisle (2 · 1.7 km), Belmont (2 · 4.4 km), Balcatta (2 · 4.6 km)

See all 5 within 5 km

More sports

More things to do around Kewdale

Tutoring & STEM around Kewdale

6 listed within 5 km of Kewdale

Not finding it in Kewdale? Listed in Rivervale (2 · 2.2 km), Burswood (1 · 3.4 km), Balcatta (1 · 4.6 km)

See all 6 within 5 km

Kids' activities & play around Kewdale

2 listed within 5 km of Kewdale

Not finding it in Kewdale? Listed in Carlisle (1 · 1.7 km), Burswood (1 · 3.4 km), Osborne Park (1 · 4.6 km)

Schools within 3 km of Kewdale

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

17 schools within 3 km of the Kewdale centre, 3 with a Kewdale address.

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (4 of 9)

Show 2 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Sports grounds (3)

  • Peet Park

    Kewdale · 0.5 km

    Sports courts / fields
  • Tomato Lake

    Kewdale · 1.3 km

    Toilets Sports courts / fields
Show 1 more Sports grounds

Parks (4 of 7)

Show 2 more Parks

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Kewdale: 42 kids' activities within 5 km, 3 schools in Kewdale, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (78)

Your council & community

Kewdale within City of Belmont

1 of the council area’s 14 activity providers · 4th of 4 suburbs by number of providers

City of Belmont guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Kewdale

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

1

For sale within 5 km

For sale within 5 km of Kewdale

5/2 Hobby Retreat

4.1km

Queens Park, WA 6107

$725,000

322House

Recently sold within 5 km of Kewdale

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
Villa
1/268 Acton Avenue300m

Kewdale, WA 6105

3
1
3
Sold
House
122 Belmont Avenue700m

Rivervale, WA 6103

3
1
2
Sold
House
6/110 Belmont Avenue800m

Rivervale, WA 6103

2
1
4
Sold
House
201 Kooyong Road800m

Rivervale, WA 6103

5
2
2
Sold
House
77 Alexander Road800m

Rivervale, WA 6103

2
1
1
Sold
Apartment / Unit / Flat
7/206 Kooyong Road800m

Rivervale, WA 6103

2
2
1

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Carlisle

3 activity providers · 1.7 km

Belmont

4 activity providers · 4.4 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Kewdale

    Football (AFL) 1

    3 schools · 5 parks

  • Rivervale2.2 km · same council

    Tutoring & STEM 2, Martial arts 1, Party entertainers 1, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 2 parks

  • Carlisle1.7 km

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Kids' activities & play 1

    0 schools · 3 parks

  • Soccer 2

    2 schools · 1 park

  • Belmont4.4 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 2, Swimming 2, Other sports 1, Party entertainers 1 +1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Burswood3.4 km

    Tennis 2, Athletics 1, Kids' activities & play 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +3

    1 school · 3 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across City of Belmont

14 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in City of Belmont
Sports11Academic4Entertainment2Health1

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Kewdale.

We don’t have an article specifically about Kewdale yet.

Broader reading: WA-wide and national guides

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Kewdale

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Kewdale.