Skip to main content

Brookfield, QLD Family Guide

QLD 4069 · Brisbane City Council

Discover Brookfield with your family: kids' activities, parks, schools and everyday family life.

Explore kids’ activitiesDirectory data rebuilt 22 Oct 2026
Queensland
Queensland regional photograph · Chris Olszewski / CC BY-SA 4.0

Find something they love

Category photo credits

Photos: AroundSchools · AI-generated illustration AI-generated illustrations

Explore Brookfield

Parks, playgrounds and community places to discover nearby.

Kingfisher Park

Kenmore · 2.2 km

Playground Sports courts / fields
All parks & places
Browse sports, classes & activity providers

Sports & local clubs around Brookfield

Tennis around Brookfield

3 listed within 5 km of Brookfield · 1 in Brookfield

All tennis in Brookfield (1) →

Martial arts around Brookfield

3 listed within 5 km of Brookfield

Not finding it in Brookfield? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 2.3 km), Jindalee (1 · 4 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 4.2 km)

Football (AFL) around Brookfield

2 listed within 5 km of Brookfield

Not finding it in Brookfield? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 2.3 km), Jindalee (1 · 4 km), Fig Tree Pocket (1 · 4.2 km)

Gymnastics & cheer around Brookfield

2 listed within 5 km of Brookfield

Not finding it in Brookfield? Listed in Kenmore (1 · 2.3 km), Chapel Hill (1 · 3.3 km), Toowong (1 · 7.8 km)

More sports

Schools within 3 km of Brookfield

Explore school profiles, admissions and nearby activities.

8 schools within 3 km of the Brookfield centre, 1 with a Brookfield address.

Check official school-zone boundaries on each school profile; proximity is not eligibility. Check a specific address

Parks, playgrounds & community places

Within 3 km (pools 5 km). Features shown only where verified.

Playgrounds (verified features) (3)

Show 1 more Playgrounds (verified features)

Libraries (1)

Public pools (1)

What's coming up

One-off events and programs listed within 5 km, over the next 60 days.

No upcoming events are listed near this suburb right now. Explore nearby guides or check back for new events.

At a glance

This guide brings together what AroundSchools lists for families in and around Brookfield: 13 kids' activities within 5 km, 1 school in Brookfield, and parks and playgrounds.

Explore your neighbourhood

Connect schools, activities, events, homes and community places.

The interactive map loads as you explore. The places below are always available.

Browse mapped places (26)

Your council & community

Brookfield within Brisbane City Council

1 of the council area’s 505 activity providers · 114th of 137 suburbs by number of providers

Brisbane City Council guide

Council-wide information and places near this suburb have different geographic scopes.

Homes with family context

Homes in and around Brookfield

A summary. Each home’s page shows the schools and activities around it.

Recently sold within 5 km of Brookfield

Homes that have sold nearby. We don’t show sale prices.

Sold
House
4 Earle Court100m

Brookfield, QLD 4069

4
2
2
Sold
House
64 Kensington Circuit1.5km

Brookfield, QLD 4069

4
2
2
Sold
House
18 Mabb Street1.6km

Kenmore, QLD 4069

4
2
1
Sold
House
261 Moons Lane1.7km

Brookfield, QLD 4069

4
2
3
Sold
House
12 Kay Close1.7km

Kenmore Hills, QLD 4069

5
3
4
Sold
House
1 Crestview Street2.1km

Kenmore, QLD 4069

5
3
3

Nearby suburbs

Find more for your family close by. Distances are measured between suburb centres.

Kenmore

4 activity providers · 2.3 km

Compare activities, schools & parks
  • Brookfield

    Tennis 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Kenmore2.3 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Athletics 1, Gymnastics & cheer 1, Tutoring & STEM 1 +2

    4 schools · 2 parks

  • Chapel Hill3.3 km · same council

    Gymnastics & cheer 1

    1 school · 2 parks

  • Jindalee4 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1, Swimming 1, Tennis 1

    2 schools · 3 parks

  • Fig Tree Pocket4.2 km · same council

    Football (AFL) 1, Martial arts 1

    3 schools · 2 parks

  • Middle Park5 km · same council

    Martial arts 2, Soccer 1

    2 schools · 0 parks

Each row counts only what is listed in that suburb itself; distances are between suburb centres.

Explore nearby family guides

Figures from AroundSchools listings and official published data, refreshed 21 Oct 2026.

Kids activities across Brisbane City Council

505 kids activities listed
on AroundSchools, in Brisbane City Council
Sports402Academic67Entertainment48Creative Arts47Music18Health9

Local guides & reading

Browse all articles

School, activity and family guides for readers exploring Brookfield.

We don’t have an article specifically about Brookfield yet.

Broader reading for QLD families

Share a family & property snapshot

A local starting point for families, school newsletters and property conversations.

All kids' activities listed in Brookfield

Grouped by kind; only listings whose address is in Brookfield.